深圳精神抚育独立我的行为方式

Alternative Title: Shenzhen Spirit Fosters Independent Agency

Abstract: 在过去四十年,中国社会的价值观发生了变化,其中独立我的社会取向日益增强。本研究的目的是从社会生态的视角提出一个解释中国人独立我的社会取向日益增强的机制——深圳精神。受益于改革开放的特殊政策,来自全国各地的人们为了改善生活质量和追求个人成功自愿流动到深圳,经过近四十年的融合深圳逐渐形成了独特的移民文化。其背后的原因包括了居民流动性、自我选择、适应性和制度化等多种因素,表现为与中国其他地区相比,深圳地区的独立我更高。随后,提供了两个子研究,分别从自我报告的外显信念和给孩子命名的行为来给深圳精神提供了实证的支持。最后讨论了深圳精神的可能的研究方向。

Other Abstract: Chinese has been becoming more and more independent during the last four decades. But seldom underlying mechanism has been discussed besides modernity. The aim of this paper is to explore whether or not Shenzhen spirit explains in part why Chinese are becoming more independent than before from socio-ecological perspective. Shenzhen spirit holds that millions of migrants from all over the mainland China develop independent regional culture which differ from the interdependent culture of the mainland China. Its underlying mechanism includes residential mobility and self-selection and adaption to hard environment and institution and shows independent social orientation in psychology. Then two empirical studies are provided to lend supports to Shenzhen spirit hypothesis from explicit beliefs and uniqueness on naming babies. At last its future direction are discussed.

Keyword: 深圳精神 独立我 居民流动性 自我选择 适应性