音乐训练对大脑前注意加工的影响

Alternative Title: The effect of music training on pre-attentive processing of the brain

Abstract: 前注意加工(pre-attentive processing)是发生在注意之前不依赖于意识的一种认知过程,它反映了大脑对刺激的无意识的、自动的加工。失匹配负波(mismatch negativity, MMN)是研究前注意加工最常用的指标。MMN波幅降低已成为精神分裂症、抑郁症等精神类疾病的重要临床指征。MMN的研究范式主要包括经典oddball范式和多特征范式等。音乐训练对于人脑结构和功能有重要的影响,对于增加灰质体积、改善注意记忆功能都有着显著的功效。音乐训练对MMN也有显著影响,并表现在由各类声音特征构建的范式上。未来研究应进一步比较东西方音乐对MMN的影响,探索更具生态化效度的研究范式,揭示音乐训练对老年人MMN的影响及机制。

Other Abstract: Pre-attentive processing is a cognitive process that takes place before attention and is independent of consciousness.It reflects the unconscious,automatic aspects of brain processing.Mismatch negativity(MMN)is the most commonly used indicator of pre-attentive processing.MMN amplitude reduction has emerged as one of the important clinical indices for psychiatric diseases such as schizophrenia and depression.The main research paradigms of MMN include oddball paradigm and multi-feature paradigm.Music training has dramatic effects on the structure and function of human brains,such as increasing grey matter volume and improving attention and memory functions.Music training also has a significant impact on MMN,which is reflected in the paradigms constructed by different acoustic features.Future research should compare the impacts of oriental music and western music on MMN,explore a more ecologically valid research paradigm,and reveal the impact and mechanism of music training on MMN in the elderly.

Keyword: 音乐训练 前注意加工 MMN