父母教养方式对青少年特质焦虑的影响:意志控制的中介作用

Alternative Title: Effects of Parenting on Trait Anxiety of Adolescents: The Mediating Role of Effortful Control

Abstract: 目的:探讨父母教养方式对青少年子女特质焦虑的影响,并考察青少年意志控制的中介作用。方法:样本来自中国科学院心理研究所全国青少年心理健康数据库,对其中1398名14~20岁的在校学生数据进行分析;使用状态-特质焦虑量表测量青少年特质焦虑,青少年气质量表测量意志控制,爱荷华青年和家庭项目的教养问卷测量父母教养方式。结果:①青少年特质焦虑与父亲、母亲积极教养的各个维度负相关,与消极教养各个维度正相关;青少年特质焦虑与自身意志控制负相关。②意志控制在父母教养方式与青少年特质焦虑之间起部分中介作用。结论:父母教养方式能部分通过青少年的意志控制间接影响青少年的特质焦虑。

Other Abstract: Objective:This study investigated the role of effortful control in mediating the influence of parenting on trait anxiety of adolescents.Methods:Analyses were conducted in a sample of 1398 adolescent students aged 14~20 who were from the database of National Survey Adolescent Mental Health in China.Adolescents rated their effortful control using the Early Adolescent Temperament Questionnaire,and trait anxiety using StateTrait Anxiety Inventory.Parenting was assessed through parenting scales of the Iowa Youth and Families Project.Results:①Trait anxiety of adolescents negatively related to positive parenting,and positively related to negatively parenting.Trait anxiety of adolescents negatively related to effortful control.②Effortful control partially mediated the relationships between parenting and trait anxiety.Conclusion:Effortful control mediates the effect of parenting on trait anxiety of adolescents.

Keyword: 青少年 特质焦虑 父母教养方式 意志控制 中介作用