青少年物质主义和幸福感:自尊的中介作用

Alternative Title: Materialism and Well-being Among Adolescents:Mediating Effect of Self-esteem

Abstract: 采用物质主义价值观量表、幸福感指数量表和Rosenberg自尊量表对577名初中生进行问卷调查,旨在探讨青少年物质主义和幸福感的关系,以及自尊的中介作用。结果显示:青少年物质主义及其各维度与幸福感和自尊都呈显著负相关;自尊在物质主义与幸福感中起部分中介作用;其中,自尊在物质成功和物质中心与幸福感之间起部分中介作用,在物质快乐与幸福感之间起完全中介作用。研究表明,青少年物质主义通过降低自尊间接影响个体幸福感水平。

Other Abstract: This study investigated the relationship between materialism and well-being, and the mediating role of self-esteem among adolescents. Material Values Scale-C, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, and Index of Well-being were used to assess the value of materialism, self-esteem, and subjective well-being, respectively. A total of 577 students from three junior schools were investigated.The results indicated that, materialism was negatively related to well-being and self-esteem;self-esteem partially mediated the relationship between materialism and well-being;specifically, self-esteem partially mediated materialism success and well-being,materialism centrality and well-being, and fully mediated materialism happiness and well-being. The present study suggests that materialism would indirectly affect adolescents’ well-being through self-esteem.

Keyword: 青少年 物质主义 幸福感 自尊 中介作用