中年Ⅱ型糖尿病人记忆损伤特点

Alternative Title: Memory Impairment in Middle-Aged Adults with Type 2 Diabetes

Abstract: 本研究主要探讨中年Ⅱ型糖尿病人的记忆损伤特征。研究选取病人和对照各30人,控制年龄(65岁以下,病人组平均53岁,正常组52岁)、教育水平和相关疾病等因素。测试数字符号、数字工作记忆广度、动作记忆和无意义图形再认4项认知任务。结果发现:(1)病人组数字符号测试显著低于正常组; (2)在支持性条件记忆自由回忆中,病人组在有动作演练的高语义关联和无动作演练的低语义关联项目上显著低于对照组,出现分离现象; (3)在线索回忆中,病人组与对照组差异不显著; (4)两组数字工作记忆广度、无意义图形再认的成绩无差异。根据SPT(subject-performedtask)研究理论对结果进行了分析,得出结论:中年Ⅱ型糖尿病人记忆的一般性信息加工能力未表现出受损,但特异信息加工受到损伤,并可能预测随年龄及病程进行而表现出一般性信息加工能力受损。

Keyword: 中年ⅱ型糖尿病 动作记忆 数字符号; Subject Area医学心理学

NoteThe study was to determine whether Type 2 diabetes is associated with impairment of learning and memory function in middle-aged adults. 30 participants with Type 2 diabetes and 30 non-diabetic controls , aged from 30 to 65 , were studied. The two groups were comparable regarding age and education , and did not have other medical disorders likely to affect the cognitive function. Four types of cognitive tasks were administered to assess different levels and aspects of cognitive function including meaningless figures, digital symbol, action memory (enactment vs verbal condition) and mental arithmetic. After multivariate adjustment, NIDDM patients scored lower on digital symbol. The results of action memory experiments indicated that free recalls of well-integrated items with enactment support as well as those of poor-integrated items without enactment were affected by NIDDM , while cued recall showed no difference. The results indicated that memory impairment in type 2 diabetes was associated with the specific information process but not with general information process, and experimental dissociation was identified. Basing on the results and SPT theory, we proposed that the specific information process is possibly the predicators of the general information process in NIDDM with the increase of age and duration.