基于多任务中级特征个性化学习的微表情识别

Alternative Title: Multi-task middle-level feature individualization learning for micro-expression recognition. Computer Engineering and Applications

Abstract: 微表情是一种短暂的面部表情,揭示了一个人试图隐藏的真实情感。本文对现有的一种多任务中级特征学习方法进行了改进,提出了一种多任务中级特征个性化学习方法用于微表情识别。对于每个低级特征,计算类内k最近邻时,去除同一人的同类微表情;计算类间k最近邻时,保留同一人的不同类表情,并减小k值。采用个性化学习方法,生成具有更多判别信息的中级特征。在微表情数据集CASME2上的实验表明,所提出的方法具有更好的识别性能。

Other Abstract: Abstract:Micro-expressions are fleeting facial expressions that expose a genuine emotions that a person tries to conceal. An existing multi-task middle-level feature learning is improved, and a multi-task middle-level feature individualization learning method for micro-expression recognition is proposed. The same kind of micro-expressions of the same person are removed for calculating its interclass nearest neighbors; the different kind of micro-expressions of the same person are retained and the k value is reduced for calculating its interclass nearest neighbors. A middle-level feature with more discriminative information is generated by individualization learning method. Experimental results on spontaneous micro-expression database CASME2 show that the proposed method has better recognition performance.

Keyword: 微表情识别 个性化学习 中级特征