认知控制的一般性/特异性机制:研究逻辑和争论

Alternative Title: Generality and specificity of cognitive control: research logics and debates

Abstract

认知控制是人类主动调控行为的高级认知功能,在冲突加工、工作记忆、决策等心理过程中都具有重要作用。然而,不同冲突的加工过程中是否具有相同的认知控制机制仍有很多争论。已有的认知控制理论往往认为认知控制是一般性的,但这种观点受到了近年来实证研究的挑战。研究一般性/特异性问题采用的逻辑主要包括可迁移性、平行比较、相关性以及认知资源竞争等。目前的一些研究证据分别支持了一般性、特异性以及二者兼有的观点。针对这种争论,未来的研究可以从以下视角展开,比如毕生发展变化、动态的脑网络、综合不同的研究逻辑、脑损伤的因果关系、计算神经建模、认知灵活性和功能连接等。

Other Abstract

As a high-level cognitive function of actively regulating human behaviors, cognitive control plays essential roles in conflict processing, working memory, decision making and so on. However, it is still under debate whether a universal cognitive control mechanism underlies the processing of various conflicts. Many existing theories tend to hold that cognitive control is domain-general;however, this view has been challenged by recent empirical studies. The logics of studying generality/specificity mainly include transferability, parallel comparison, correlation and resources competition, etc. Current empirical findings support that cognitive control is domain-general, domain-specific or both, respectively. To tackle this controversy, future studies about cognitive control can be performed from the perspectives of life-span development, the dynamic brain network, combination of multiple logics, causal relationship from brain injury, computational modeling, cognitive flexibility and functional connectivity.

Keyword: 认知控制 模块化 特异性 一般性