重读与信息结构对语篇理解加工的影响

Alternative Title: THE INFLUENCE OF CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN ACCENTUATION AND INFORMATION STRUCTURE ON DISCOURSE COMPREHENSION

Abstract: 该研究利用口语动窗技术和双重任务范式 ,探索了重读与信息结构的匹配关系对语篇理解加工的影响、以及其发挥作用的内部机制。结果表明 :与控制条件相比 ,不一致性重读阻碍语篇的理解加工 ,而一致性重读对语篇理解的促进作用相对不明显 ; 重读促进焦点词汇的加工 ,而不重读促进非焦点词汇的加工 ,从而说明重读影响语篇理解不仅仅是由于它能调控听者的注意力分配 ,更重要的是重读的有无传达着不同的信息加工方式

Keyword: 语篇 重读 信息结构 焦点; Subject Area心理语言学

NoteUsing auditory moving window technique and double task paradigm, this study explored the effect of correspondence between accentuation and information structure on discourse comprehension and the mechanism of this effect. The results showed that: compared to control condition, inappropriate accentuation impeded discourse comprehension, but the facilitating effect of appropriate accentuation was not apparent during discourse processing; accentuation facilitated the processing of focal words, whereas deaccentuation facilitated the processing of nonfocal words, which suggested that the effect of accentuation in discourse processing came not only from its influence on attention allocation but also from its signaling different ways of information processing.