自我提升的研究现状与展望

Alternative Title: The Development and Prospect of Self-enhancement Researches

Abstract: 自我提升一直是人格和社会心理学研究中的主要问题。自我提升的概念界定可分为知觉自我与知觉他人的比较、自我知觉与外在标准的比较、基于社会关系模式(SRM)的界定等几种方法; 相应地,测量自我提升的方法有社会赞许性测验、内省测验、标准差异测验、过分-宣称技术、环状设计中的测量等; 介绍了自我提升与心理健康、生理变化、自尊、成绩的关系,以及自我提升的跨文化研究。最后,提出了自我提升研究中存在的不足以及今后的研究方向。

Keyword: 自我提升 心理健康 生理变化 自尊 成绩

NoteSelf-enhancement researches were important topics of personal and social psychology. Self-enhancement was conceptualized by comparing between perceived self and perceived other or by comparing self-perception and Criterion. And a new interpersonal approach about self-enhancement was based on SRM. Measures of socially desirable responding, intrapsychic measures, criterion discrepancy measures, measures in round-robin design, and the over-claiming technique were the main measures of self-enhancement. Researches of relations between self-enhancement and mental health, biological profiles, self-esteem, performance were main researches domains. The cross-culture research of self-enhancement was introduced. At last, the prospect of self-enhancement researches was discussed.