家庭和社会资源对失独老人心理的影响——基于需求层次论的视角

其他题名: The Impact of Resources from Family and Society on Psychological Well - being among Elderly Parents Who Lost Their Only Child -Based on Perspective of Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs

摘要

失独老人在事件发生后往往面临长期的心理困境。心理问题不但由于失去子女的哀伤所致,也受晚年生活压力(如养老就医困难)的影响。目前,对于失独者的哀伤心理尚缺乏科学有效的干预手段,但针对失独老人晚年所面临的实际困难,却可以通过提供经济支持和服务的方式有效解决。本研究通过定性研究的方法,报告家庭和社会资源不足以及服务分配不均对老人心理的影响。认为解决失独老人的心理问题,不单要从心理的角度入手和干预,更应首先为存在实际生活困难的老人提供物质的帮助和必要的服务,失独老人只有生活有保障了才能够体验到心理上的踏实和喜悦。

其他摘要

Elderly who lost their only child usually have to struggle with psychological trauma for a long time. Their psychological problemsare not only attributable to bereavement,but also life stress( e. g. financial difficulty and lack of ability for seeking medical care) at late life. Currently the effectiveness of intervention strategies for bereavement is unclear; meanwhilefinancial support and appropriate relevant services could relieve life stress of the elderly, subsequently relieve their psychological problems. The current study report the impact of resources from family and societyon psychological wellbeing of the elderly who lost their only child. We contend that in order to relieve the psychological problem among the elderly,we should not only provide psychological services,but also and may be more importantly providefinancial support,domestic and medical care services for those elderly who live in poverty,who lost self - care ability and who have difficulties for seeking medical care.

关键词: 失独 心理 需求 经济困难 支持