学龄前儿童的亲社会行为动机

Alternative Title: Prosocial Behavior Motivations of Preschool Children

Abstract: 学龄前儿童亲社会行为的培养是学前教育的重要内容之一。明确学龄前儿童亲社会行为的动机,能帮助教育者更好地了解其亲社会行为的本质,为在学前教育中有效地培养儿童的亲社会行为提供理论依据。本研究从内部动机和外部动机两个方面对近年来学龄前儿童亲社会行为动机的研究进行了梳理,结果发现从目前已有研究成果来看,学龄前儿童做出亲社会行为的内部动机包括自主动机和受控动机两类,其中自主动机包括移情、儿童对当前是否实施亲社会行为的自主选择;受控动机包括感激和内疚。互惠期待、声誉和服从权威则是激发儿童亲社会行为的重要外部动机,然而外部奖励却被证实会削弱儿童的亲社会行为动机。未来应加强动机单独效应与综合效应的研究,探索动机与其他影响因素之间的关系,以及了解儿童认知能力的发展与亲社会行为动机之间的关系等。在培养学龄前儿童的亲社会行为时,家长和教师应考虑儿童不同类型亲社会行为动机发展的关键时期,充分利用儿童社会交往的具体情境,采用以引导为主的方式促进儿童的亲社会行为表现,并慎用外部物质奖励引发儿童亲社会行为。

Other Abstract: The cultivation of prosocial behavior in preschool children is one of the key contents in preschool education. The clarification of the motivation underlying preschoolers’prosocial behavior serves to uncover the nature of prosociality. Moreover,it provides a theoretical basis for effectively promoting children’s prosocial behavior in early development. From the perspective of internal and external motivation,this paper reviews the recent findings in the study of preschool children’s prosocial motives. In terms of internal motivation,empathy is an important driving prosocial behavior of preschool children. Freedom choice will affect the occurrence of children’s prosocial behavior in the future. Meanwhile,guilt and gratitude are common internal prosocial motives in preschool children. In terms of external motivation,reciprocal expectation,reputation and obedience to authority are all important factors to stimulate children’s prosocial behavior,and external rewards have been proved to undermine the prosocial tendencies in young children. In addition,this paper prospects the future research direction of prosocial motivation in preschool children,and puts forward suggestions on how to cultivate prosocial behavior for preschoolers.

Keyword: 学龄前儿童 亲社会行为 内部动机 外部动机