全基因组范围挖掘疾病相关基因的交互模式

中文摘要: 本课题旨在开发新的遗传统计学方法,用于寻找与常见遗传性状相关的多个基因及交互。常见遗传疾病对公众健康存在强烈的影响。这些疾病更加趋向于是由多个基因共同作用导致的。传统的遗传统计方法如连锁分析和关联分析主要用于发现单个致病基因。这里,我们将研究一种新的关联分析方法:通过综合分析不同基因上的SNP发现位于基因组不同区域与疾病相关的突变多态组合。寻找这些与疾病相关联的多态组合是一个很难的统计计算任务,因为我们需要找遍10万个或更多的SNP位点的组合。这里需要结合计算机领域的技术,如数据库技术,模式识别技术等。当前已有的频繁项集挖掘(Frequent Itemset Mining)方法是解决该类组合爆炸问题的主要方法。但这类方法解决的组合问题与我们的组合问题尚有本质区别。我们将研究这类算法的本质并结合生物学背景,开发新方法。研究成果将做成免费软件,用于确定常见遗传性状如糖尿病,心脏病等多基因疾病。

英文摘要: For many common heritable traits such as schizophrenia, multiple underlying genes seem to contribute to the risk of disease. As an alternative to genotype patterns (diplotypes) conferring risk, investigated in previous years under this grant, we developed an approach to case-control association studies based on a polygenic model of disease inheritance. The model assumes a number m of loci, each with two alleles, 1 and 2, where the 1 allele (risk allele) confers risk to disease. Thus, each individual can have a number of risk alleles ranging from m1 = 0 through m1 = 2m. We assume a common allele frequency, q = P(1), at each locus, and a threshold, k, such that an individual with m1 ≥ k is affected with the trait and otherwise is unaffected. We investigated properties of this model in terms of predicted segregation ratio and recurrence risk and compared resulting values with those for simple recessive and dominant models and with empirical values observed for schizophrenia. In addition, we implemented case-control analysis under such a model in a computer program and applied it to several published datasets.

关键词: 方法 模型 病例-对照关联分析 位点; 项目经费120

URL查看原文

结题摘要对于很多常见的遗传性状,比如精神分裂症来说,患病风险的增加可能由多个基因导致。不同于往年在此基金资助下对于二倍体模式(diplotypes)易感性的研究,我们开发了一个用于病例-对照关联分析定位研究的多基因疾病遗传模型 [1]。此模型假设有m个位点,每个位点有两个等位基因,1和2,其中等位基因1 (危险等位基因)是易导致疾病的。这样,每个样本可能有从m1 = 0到m1 = 2m个危险等位基因。我们假设每个位点的常见等位基因频率为q = P(1), 并且设阀值为k, 使得当m1 ≥ k时样本患病,否则不患病。我们探索了此模型在预测分离比和再发风险方面的的性能,并且将其结果与简单的隐性和显性模型以及实验观察到的精神分裂症数据进行了比较。另外,我们将这个用于病例-对照关联分析的模型实现为计算机程序,并将其应用在数组已发表的数据上。