区分A型自恋和C型自恋:行为遗传学和社会神经科学的研究

Abstract: 随着自恋现象的日益普遍,自恋越来越受到心理学家和普通大众的关注。最新研究表明,除了A型自恋(agentic narcissism)即个体自视如"超人"、能力超群,还存在C型自恋(communal narcissism)即个体自视如"圣人"、博爱仁慈。本项目将从遗传和神经两个角度探讨A型自恋和C型自恋的关系。在遗传层面,采用双生子研究,通过比较同卵双生子和异卵双生子,预期发现A型自恋和C型自恋都可遗传,但两者遗传因子的相关很低,表明两种自恋具有各自独特的遗传基础。在神经层面,运用功能磁共振成像技术考察自恋者的自我积极性、人际防御性,预期发现A型自恋、C型自恋通过不同方式调节大脑对自恋行为的加工,说明两种自恋的相互独立具有神经基础。本项目将在遗传和神经两个层面揭示A型自恋和C型自恋的区别,确立C型自恋的重要性和独特性,拓展对自恋及自我认知的理解,为干预亚临床自恋、诊治自恋人格障碍提供理论依据。

Other Abstract: Recent literature has documented the increasing prevalence of narcissism. Narcissism fascinates psychologists and the public alike. Normal (i.e., sub-clinical) narcissists view themselves as action superheroes and boast about their superior competence. They embed agentic narcissism. Recent research, however, has indicated that some narcissists see themselves as quaint saints and brag about their superior kindness. They embed communal narcissism. We engage in an investigation of agentic and communal narcissism by combining behavior genetics and social neuroscience, in an effort to differentiate and clarify these two constructs. For the genetic part, we design a twin study to identify the heritability of agentic and communal narcissism by comparing monozygotic twins with dizygotic twins. Moreover, we expect to find that the genetic factors influencing agentic narcissism correlate with those influencing communal narcissism only to a minimal extent, suggesting divergent genetic bases underlying agentic and communal narcissism. For the neural part, we plan to study intrapersonal self-positivity and interpersonal defensiveness by functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). We expect to observe that agentic and communal narcissism moderate the neural representations of narcissistic behaviors through dissimilar ways.

Keyword: 自恋 行为遗传学 社会神经科学 自恋人格障碍 自我

URL查看原文

Project Intro.当代年轻人的自恋问题越发普遍,自恋因而引起了大众和学者的关注。研究表明,除了A型自恋(agentic narcissism)即个体自视如“超人”、能力超群,还存在C型自恋(communal narcissism)即个体自视如“圣人”、博爱仁慈。本项目从遗传和神经两个角度探讨A型自恋和C型自恋的关系。在遗传层面,采用双生子研究方法,通过比较同卵双生子和异卵双生子,研究一发现A型自恋和C型自恋都可遗传,但两者遗传因子的相关很低,表明两种自恋具有各自独特的遗传基础。在神经层面,运用功能磁共振成像技术考察自恋者的自我积极性、人际防御性,研究二发现A型自恋、C型自恋通过不同方式调节大脑对自恋行为的加工,说明两种自恋的相互独立具有神经基础。本项目在遗传和神经两个层面揭示了A型自恋和C型自恋的区别,确立了C型自恋的重要性和独特性,拓展了对自恋及自我认知的理解,为干预亚临床自恋、诊治自恋人格障碍提供了理论依据。