视觉工作记忆中的特征捆绑

中文摘要: 本项目通过行为和眼动实验,主要研究了以下三个主要问题: 1、视觉工作记忆中存储的是分离的特征还是捆绑的特征?2、注意对工作记忆中捆绑特征的存储有什么影响?3、工作记忆中不同时程的特征捆绑有什么特点?研究结果表明,工作记忆是否受损与保持的内容有关,当记忆的是颜色-形状捆绑特征时,记忆绩效不受第二任务(多物体追踪)的影响;而当记忆的是颜色-位置捆绑特征时,记忆绩效就会受第二任务的影响。当只要求记忆色块颜色时,与任务无关的位置信息也会被自动加工。其次,通过多物体追踪任务也发现,相对于无标识条件,数字标识比颜色标识更能提高追踪的绩效。此外,结合整体和局部特征的客观相似性算法结果与面孔识别的人类被试的主观结果能较好吻合。这些结果表明人们倾向于以捆绑方式记忆物体特征,但注意在其中起了重要作用,可根据任务要求灵活赋予不同特征以不同的权重。有关不同时程的特征捆绑问题,我们的眼动实验结果提供了较清晰的直接证据支持以往研究者提出的转换-比较假说。项目执行完满达到了预期目标,已取得的成果包括2篇SCI(其中1篇摘要),5篇EI,4篇CSCD中文核心,2本译著,2篇博士论文以及3篇国内会议摘要。

英文摘要: The present project mainly addressed the following three questions: 1) Are there separate or bounded features stored in visual working memory (VWM)? 2) What is the role of attention for the sustain of bounded features in VWM? 3) How can human vision system bind features of different time coures into a coherent percept? Results of our studies showed that whether VWM performance would be impaired by a sendary Multiple Object Tracking (MOT) task depended on its content. VWM for color-location combination would be impaired but VWM for color-shape combination would not. When participants were asked to remember the colors of the presented patches, locations of the patches, irrelevant to the task, were processed implicitly. Furthermore, when lables were attached to objects in an MOT task, tracking performance would be increased and digital lables were more effective than color lables. Besides, outcome of objective algorithms based on global and local features were found to be more consistent with human performance in a face recognition task. The above results suggest that it is likely for humen to store and process the object features in a bounded way and attention plays an important role inside which assigns different weights to different dimension of features according to the task requirments. And the results of our

关键词: 工作记忆 特征捆绑 注意 视觉

项目经费25

结题摘要本项目通过行为和眼动实验,主要研究了以下三个主要问题: 1、视觉工作记忆中存储的是分离的特征还是捆绑的特征?2、注意对工作记忆中捆绑特征的存储有什么影响?3、工作记忆中不同时程的特征捆绑有什么特点?研究结果表明,工作记忆是否受损与保持的内容有关,当记忆的是颜色-形状捆绑特征时,记忆绩效不受第二任务(多物体追踪)的影响;而当记忆的是颜色-位置捆绑特征时,记忆绩效就会受第二任务的影响。当只要求记忆色块颜色时,与任务无关的位置信息也会被自动加工。其次,通过多物体追踪任务也发现,相对于无标识条件,数字标识比颜色标识更能提高追踪的绩效。此外,结合整体和局部特征的客观相似性算法结果与面孔识别的人类被试的主观结果能较好吻合。这些结果表明人们倾向于以捆绑方式记忆物体特征,但注意在其中起了重要作用,可根据任务要求灵活赋予不同特征以不同的权重。有关不同时程的特征捆绑问题,我们的眼动实验结果提供了较清晰的直接证据支持以往研究者提出的转换-比较假说。项目执行完满达到了预期目标,已取得的成果包括2篇SCI(其中1篇摘要),5篇EI,4篇CSCD中文核心,2本译著,2篇博士论文以及3篇国内会议摘要。