阅读神经网络的动态发展

中文摘要: 本项目将以认知语言学和神经网络理论为基础,,采用高效敏感的实验范式,fMRI、DTI、静息网络等数据采集方法和动态因果模型等分析工具,试图回答"随着阅读的发展,脑区之间的相互作用关系是如何发生改变的"这一核心科学问题。具体研究内容将以大脑左侧枕颞区在阅读发展中的作用为切入点,在实验设计及数据分析上都侧重于围绕该区域的功能开展,横断研究和纵向研究方案相结合,着重考察在成人学习新文字的过程中大脑LOTS区与高阶/低阶脑区之间功能网络及结构网络的变化。本项研究不仅有助于阐明阅读过程和阅读发展的神经机制,而且对理解神经科学中关于神经可塑性的基本问题具有普遍性的科学意义。

英文摘要: By using fMRI、DTI、resting-state imaging techniques and effective connectivity analysis, the current project aims to understand how the interaction between brain regions would be modulated by the development of reading. Current project would employ both the cross-sectional studies and longitudinal studies on learning new writing system in adults,and will explore the dynamic changes in functional and anatomical connections between the left occipito-temporal region and higher/lower order brain regions during reading development. The experimental design and data analysis will focus on the hypothesized function of the left occipito-temporal region in reading and in reading development. Current project will not only help to understand the neural mechanisms for reading and reading development, but also shed on lights on the general principle of neural plasticity in neuroscience domain.

关键词: 字形加工区 阅读 网络 脑成像; 项目经费80

URL查看原文

结题摘要本项目以字形加工区(LOTS)在阅读发展中的作用为切入点,在实验设计及数据分析上都侧重于围绕该区域的功能展开,着重考察在文字学习过程中大脑 LOTS 区与高阶/低阶脑区之间功能网络及结构网络的变化。综合研究结果发现,在文字的视觉加工中,除了自下而上的视觉信号传递,也存在高级语言区自上而下的调控,两者信息交汇位于大脑左侧的LOTS区。自上而下的作用主要体现在三个方面:左侧额中回负责了早期词汇信息的加工,在刺激加工很浅的情况下,自动化地自上而下地调控LOTS激活;在刺激加工较深的情况下,左侧缘上回/角回自动化地调控语音信息对LOTS的影响;而左侧额下回自动化地调控语义信息对LOTS的影响。总之,本研究进一步揭示了字形加工区(LOTS)的功能特性,并描绘了它与其他高阶脑区的互动关系。为进一步探索大脑网络变化奠定了基础。