3-5岁儿童汉字方向敏感性的发展

Alternative Title: Development of Chinese Character’s Orientation Sensitivity in 3 to 5 Years Old Children

Abstract

通过Surface Pro 触屏电脑呈现知觉匹配任务,记录儿童的主动反应,探查了83 名3-5 岁学前儿童汉字方向(倒置与镜像)敏感性的早期发展及其与汉字阅读能力的关系。结果发现,4 岁儿童可以很好地区分正反方向的汉字, 表现出汉字倒置方向的敏感性。但是, 各年龄组儿童还未对镜像汉字表现出敏感性。学前儿童对汉字两种方向的认识表现出不同的发展轨迹。学前儿童的汉字倒置方向敏感性与其汉字阅读能力显著相关。

Other Abstract

The present study examined the early development of orientation sensitivity of Chinese character and its relation to reading development by using of character-matching tasks. 83 preschool children participated in the study. The tasks were presented by Eprime in a Surface pro. The results showed that at about age 4, children showed the sensitivity to inverted Chinese characters. However, they didn't show obvious developmental change of processing left-right reversed Chinese characters. The different aspects of orientation knowledge of Chinese characters demonstrated the different developmental trajectories. The orientation knowledge of Chinese character significantly related to children's reading ability.

Keyword: 文字意识 方向知觉 汉字 学前儿童 阅读