健康行为中的跨期决策研究--基于资源匮乏理论视角

中文摘要: 国民的健康是社会和经济发展不可或缺的基石与目标。面对资源约束趋紧的现状,如何在当前经济发展和国民未来健康间权衡,成为现代社会,包括中国必须面临的严峻现实问题。这一问题与健康行为中的跨期决策密切相关。先前行为决策研究发现,健康的跨期决策具有不同于金钱的独特心理属性,但其机制尚不明瞭。社会心理学领域新近提出的资源匮乏理论认为,资源匮乏状态可能影响人们在重要决策中的策略。由此我们推测,健康行为中的跨期决策亦可能受到资源状态及环境、个体差异等相关因素的影响。基于这一视角,本项目拟通过行为实验、眼动追踪、不同人群对照及大样本调查结合的方法,从理论层面深入探究资源状态对健康跨期决策的作用、心理机制与边界条件,从实证角度揭示中国民众健康跨期决策的基本现状,并探索环境、决策效价、注意偏差等对健康跨期决策的影响。项目结果可加深对跨期选择机制的理解,为促进健康行为、制订相关公共政策提供科学依据。

英文摘要: The health status of resident populations plays an integral role in the social and economic development of nations. In the face of tightening resource constraints, finding ways to make successful tradeoffs between present economic development and the future health of resident populations has become anurgent and grim reality that modern societies, such as China, have to deal with. These tradeoffs are closely related to the intertemporal choice for health behavior. Previous behavioral decision-making studies have proven that individuals' intertemporal choice for health is psychologically distinct from that for money. However, the mechanism of intertemporal choice for health has yet to be fully understood. Recently, the resource scarcity theory in social psychology had proposed that, the resource scarcity may affect people' strategies in important decisions. Thus, we speculate that the intertemporal choice for health may be influenced by resource status and other related factors, i.e., enviorments and individual differences. From this perspective and utilizing methods of experimental research, eye tracking, large-sample survey, as well as a comparison between different samples, the project aims to: (1) investigate the effects, psychological mechanism and boundary conditions of resource status to intertemporal choice for health, (2) probe national norms of intertemporal choice for health in Chinese urban populations, and (3) examine a variety of factors affecting these effects, e.g., early/present envioment, gain/lose valence, and attention bias. The results of this project can deepen our understanding of the mechanisms underlying intertemporal choice, thereby providing a solid foundation based on psychological theories for the promotion of healthy behavior and stipulating public intertemporal policies.

URL查看原文

结题摘要国民的健康是社会和经济发展不可或缺的基石与目标,与健康行为中的跨期决策密切相关。根据资源匮乏理论,我们推测健康行为中的跨期决策亦可能受到资源状态及环境、个体差异等相关因素的影响。本项目按照计划书执行,采用实验室研究、眼动实验、现场实验和大样本调查结合的方法,分别就跨期选择的影响因素和机制,金钱和健康资源匮乏对健康跨期决策的影响,及中国居民健康跨期决策现状等核心问题展开研究。 具体来说,我们使用行为和fMRI等方法探索了资源匮乏对跨期选择的影响及其心理和神经机制:发现金钱匮乏状态个体在金钱和健康跨期决策中一致性地更关注现在的资源状况;人们在进行自主跨期任务时并未遵循折扣家族模型所假设的折扣计算过程;获得和损失跨期决策中存在不同的动态交互网络,且趋近-回避动机与两类跨期决策中脑区间相互作用具有不对称模式。其次,我们基于眼动实验方法,发现风险和跨期决策在主要过程特征均相似,更符合非折扣模型假设,但在加工复杂程度等少数特征上有所不同;首次证明了眼动轨迹分析法在检验风险决策模型中的可靠性和有效性。在健康跨期决策中,我们使用现场实验和大样本调查结合的方法,发现:基于社交媒体使用社会规范可助推人们的健康行为;使用默认同意的捐献制度和选择模式设计均可有效提高中国志愿器官捐献登记率;发现无烟校园政策只得到了部分实施,政府有关机构尚需加强监管。最后,基于全国样本调查,我们探索了中国居民健康跨期决策的现状,发现:中国居民收入越低,对远期健康的偏好越低;年龄是影响跨期决策偏好的重要个体差异变量,且年龄-时间折扣率的关系受环境因素的调节。 项目执行至今,共发表受本项目资助的SCI/SSCI索引论文5篇、CSCD论文5篇、国际会议摘要9篇、国内会议摘要5篇;项目组成员3人获聘高级技术职称,培养博士4名、硕士3名,培养学生获得各类奖项共3人次。项目成果可加深对跨期选择机制的理解,为促进健康行为、制订相关公共政策提供科学依据。