情绪加工老龄化的认知神经机制:表情自动加工和控制加工的对比研究

Abstract: 情绪加工老龄化已经成为老龄化研究的新热点,但其内在机制仍然争议颇多,缺乏统一的解释。本项目从情绪与认知交互的角度开展面部表情加工的老龄化研究,综合行为实验、ERP和fMRI实验技术,研究年龄相关的表情自动加工以及控制加工特点及神经机制,进一步揭示表情识别老龄化的内在机制。具体内容包括年龄相关的表情自动加工和控制加工及其神经机制,表情自动加工与认知控制的相互作用,以及个体差异在情绪加工老龄化中的作用等。本项目将加强情绪加工老化效应方面的研究,有利于我们更加全面地认识个体的老化过程,为相关理论模型的验证、修正和完善提供实证依据,进一歩完善关于情绪加工老龄化的相关理论体系。

Other Abstract: Emotional aging have garnered a great deal of attention lately, but it remains controversial on the mechanism of emotional aging. The specific interest here is to explore a united framework from the perspective of emotion-cognition interaction to account for the diverse behavioral and neural findings of emotional expressions processing. Based on the dissociation of unconscious and conscious expression processing, we investigate the aging effect on automatic and controlled processing of facial expressions and related neural mechanism. Behavioral, ERP and fMRI experiments will be used to explore the contributions of emotional and cognitive aging, as well as the individual difference of emotional and cognitive ability on the aging effect of facial expressions processing. The research will shed light on the cognitive and neural mechanism of emtional aging, and provide support to test and revise improvably the theory model of emotional aging.

URL查看原文

Project Intro.情绪加工老龄化已经成为老龄化研究的新热点,但其内在机制仍然争议颇多,缺乏统一的解释。本项目从无意识的角度分离表情自动加工和控制加工,从行为和神经层面都发现无意识的表情自动加工也存在年龄相关的正性效应,表现为早期对负性表情的加工弱化和后期对正性表情的加工偏向;并且认知衰退对老年人正性效应具有重要贡献,同时老年人的控制加工也是克服认知衰退维持正性效应的因素之一。在本项目资助下共发表共发表SCI/SSCI期刊论文10篇,EI会议论文全文2篇,CSSCI期刊论文4篇,其他会议论文摘要3篇,著作/译著章节2章。