留守经历对儿童孤独感和抑郁情绪的影响:亲子依恋的中介作用

Alternative Title: The influence of left-behind experience on children's loneliness and depressive symptoms: the mediating effect of parent-child attachment

Keyword: 留守经历 亲子依恋 孤独感 抑郁情绪 中介作用

Abstract

留守儿童是指因父母一方或者双方外出打工而与父母连续分离半年及半年以上的未成年人。长期的亲子分离对留守儿童的亲子关系和心理健康造成严重的负面影响。本研究采用追踪设计考察留守经历对儿童孤独感和抑郁情绪的影响及其作用机制。本研究被试来自贵州和海南的1084名儿童,其中有早期留守儿童

234名(21.6%,有近期留守经历儿童238名(22%,有留守经历儿童304名(28%),平均年龄为10.95(SD=0.79),范围从10岁到14岁,女生比例为51.1%。本研究采用简化情绪量表(Short Mood and Feeling Questionnaire SMFQ ),“生命中的人”(the People in My Life,PIML)、儿童孤独感量表(Children's Loneliness scale, CLS)进行数据收集。

本研究主要结果如下:(1) 孤独感和抑郁情绪在早期留守经历组(早期与母亲分离、早期与父亲分离、早期与父母均分离)之间差异不显著;(2)抑郁情绪在近期留守经历组(近期与母亲分离、近期与父亲分离、近期与父母均分离)之间差异不显著,但是孤独感在近期留守经历组内差异显著,事后检验发现近期母亲外出打工的儿童孤独感略高于父母均外出;(3)有早期留守经历(儿童出生后五年内曾与父母一方或双方分离六个月及以上)或者有近期留守经历(儿童近三年曾与父母一方或双方分离六个月及以上)均对儿童的孤独感和抑郁情绪产生负面影响,有早期或近期留守经历儿童的孤独感和抑郁情绪均显著高于无留守经历的儿童;(4)儿童亲子依恋、孤独感、抑郁情绪之间是互为因果关系,但亲子依恋对孤独感和抑郁情绪的影响强度更大;(5)亲子依恋在留守经历(早期和近期留守经历)与儿童孤独感、抑郁情绪之间中介作用显著。

本研究主要结论:(1) 留守经历(早期和近期留守经历)显著增加了儿童的孤独感和抑郁情绪; (2) 亲子依恋中介了留守经历对儿童孤独感和抑郁情绪的影响。本研究结论对留守经历儿童负面情绪(孤独感、抑郁情绪)问题的亲子依恋干预具有重大的理论价值和实践意义。

Other Abstract

The "left-behind children" are those who are separated with one of or both their parents more than half a year due to their parents migrating to work in big cities. The parent-child separation has serious negative impacts on the parent-child relationship and the mental health of left-behind children. This study mainly aimed to investigate the influence of left-behind experience on children's depressive symptoms and loneliness as well as the underlying mechanism. In this study, 1084 valid subjects were recruited from Guizhou province and Hainan province, among which 234 (21.6%) were early left-behind children, 238 (22%) were children with recent left-behind experience, and 304 (28%) were children with left-behind experience. The average age was 10.95 (SD=0.79), ranging from 10 to 14 years old, and the proportion of girls was 51.1%. Data were collected using Short Mood and Feeling Questionnaire (SMFQ), the People in My Life (PIML), and the Children's Loneliness scale (CLS).

The main results of this study are as follows :(1) loneliness and depression symptoms were no significant difference in the group with early left-behind experience (early separation from mother, early separation from father, early separation from parents). (2) Depression symptoms was no significant difference in the group with recent left-behind experience (recently separated from mother, recently separated from father, recently separated from parents), but loneliness was a significant difference in the group with recent left-behind experience. Post-mortem examination found that the loneliness of children whose mothers had recently gone out to work was slightly higher than that of their parents. (3) whether early left-behind experience (children separation from one or both parents for 6 months or more within five years of birth) or a recent left-behind experience (children have been separated from one or both parents for six months or more in the last three years) have negative influence on children's depression symptoms and loneliness, early left-behind experience or recent left-behind children's depression symptoms and loneliness are significantly higher than children with no left-behind experience; (4) Children's parent-child attachment, loneliness and depression affect each other, but parent-child attachment has a stronger influence on children's loneliness and depression symptoms. (5) parent-child attachment has a significant mediating effect between left-behind experience and children's depression symptoms /loneliness.

Main conclusions of this study :(1) left-behind experiences (early left-behind experience and recent left-behind experience) significantly increase the loneliness and depression symptoms of children; (2) parent-child attachment mediates the influence of left-behind experience on children's loneliness and depression symptoms. The results of this study have great theoretical value and practical significance for parent-child attachment intervention in left-behind children with negative emotions (loneliness, depression symptoms).