脑自发性神经振荡低频振幅表征脑功能网络静息态信息流

Alternative Title: Amplitude of Low-Frequency Fluctuation Characterizes Resting-State Activity Flow over Functional Connectivity Brain Networks

Abstract

目的基于神经活动信息流(AF)模型研究静息态下脑区的自发性神经振荡体现脑区在功能连接通路上的信息交互。方法使用来自千人脑连接组计划的197 名健康被试静息态功能磁共振成像(RS-fMRI)数据,计算全脑160 个感兴趣区的自发神经振荡低频振幅(ALFF),采用相关和多元回归两种方法计算脑区间功能连接;基于AF 模型,通过ALFF 与功能连接的加权和估计汇聚到目标脑区的活动信息流,利用皮尔逊相关在全脑脑区和默认网络层面分析ALFF 和活动信息流之间的空间相关性。结果全脑层面和默认网络层面,活动信息流与ALFF的分布模式存在显著相关;使用多元回归改进功能连接估计可改善预测效果。结论低频振幅不仅体现脑区局部的神经振荡和功能情况,同时也反映自发性脑神经活动通过功能连接通道在脑区间的信息交互。

Other Abstract

Previous studies have revealed that the task-evoked regional activations can be predicted by interareal activity flow (AF) over brain-wide functional connections. However, little is known about the relationship between regional spontaneous activity and the AF during the resting-state. Here, we aimed to investigate if the resting-state amplitude of low-frequency fluctuation (ALFF) reflects communications between brain regions via intrinsic functional connectivity (FC) pathways. The functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) data of 197 participants from 1000 Functional Connectomes Project was first used to calculate the ALFF for 160 regions of interests, and the FC between these regions using Pearson correlations and multiple regression methods. Based on the AF model, the AF aggregated to each region was then calculated as the FC-weighted sums of the ALFF of all other regions. Pearson correlation was finally performed to examine the spatial correlation between the distribution of ALFF and AF across all 160 regions and default-mode network (DMN) regions. The results show that the ALFF pattern significantly correlated with the spatial distribution of the AF across both whole brain and the DMN; the FC calculated by multiple regression could improve the predictive effect. Our findings suggest that the ALFF reflects not only the neural oscillations and functions in local regions but also the transmission and stream of spontaneous activity among distributed regions via resting-state FC pathways.

Keyword: 功能磁共振 静息态 低频振幅 功能连接 信息流