人格测验中题目正反向陈述的效应

其他题名: Effects of Positively and Negatively Worded Items in Personality Measurement

摘要

研究中将EPQ和NEO-FFI中的一半题目进行语义反转(肯定陈述的改为否定陈述,否定陈述的改为肯定陈述),而另一半的题目陈述方向不变,形成的量表用于初测。重测时则把初测问卷中的题目全部进行语义反转。测试后得到363名大学生的正反EPQ和412名大学生的正反NEO-FFI数据。对比发现两套量表在使用正向题时信度略高,而使用反向陈述题目时效度略好; 验证性因素分析发现正反向题能测量同一特质。正向题可能更易受反应偏差影响。

关键词: 正向和反向陈述题目 反应偏差 EPQ NEO-FFI

附注

In personality measurement, some examinees show the tendency of simply agreeing with the scale items regardless of the item content. This tendency is called acquiescence by Cronbach (1946, 1950), and yea-or nay-saying by Couch and Keniston (1960). To diminish this kind of response bias, negatively worded items are adopted. Negatively worded items require more attention to item content, and also can balance the impact of yea- or nay-saying on overall test scores. But studies on the change of item narrative...