母亲工作状况对儿童情绪行为问题的影响:母亲思维方式的调节作用和家庭养育环境的中介作用

Alternative Title: How Maternal Employment Influences Children’s Emotional and Behavioral Problems:The Moderation Effect of Maternal Mindsets and the Mediation Effect of Home Raising Environment

Abstract

母亲陪伴孩子的质量比陪伴时间更重要。本研究选取广深地区两所幼儿园共429名3~6岁儿童为被试,采用焦虑思维方式量表、家庭养育环境问卷及儿童长处与困难问卷,探讨母亲工作状况对3~6岁儿童情绪行为问题的影响及母亲思维方式和家庭养育环境质量的作用,结果表明母亲思维方式在母亲工作或不工作对儿童情绪行为问题的影响中起调节作用,成长型思维方式对儿童的情绪行为问题起保护作用,但这一保护作用对于工作母亲而言有所削弱;对于不工作母亲来说,母亲不同思维方式对儿童情绪行为问题的影响比工作母亲更大,成长型思维方式的积极影响和固化型思维方式的消极影响对不工作母亲而言都比工作母亲更大,证明母亲陪伴时间长不一定意味着陪伴质量高;母亲兼职工作对儿童情绪行为发展最为有利,家庭养育环境质量在母亲全职或兼职工作与儿童情绪行为发展之间起完全中介作用;母亲思维方式对家庭养育环境有正向预测作用,培养母亲的成长型思维方式能提高家庭养育环境质量。政府和社会应为母亲兼职工作提供政策条件支持,同时还可以为母亲提供家庭养育知识的培训,促进母亲思维方式的变革,努力提高母亲陪伴孩子的质量。

Abstract:The quality of mother’s accompany with children is more important than the quantity of time mother spent with children. Maternal mindsets and home raising environment play a crucial role in relations between maternal employment and children’s emotional and behavioral problems. The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of maternal employment on 3 to 6-year-old Chinese children’s emotional and behavioral problems. With the use of questionnaires,a survey among children of 3~6 years old (n=429) in two kindergartens in Shenzhen and Guangzhou was conducted. Mothers were required to fill in the form of basic family information,Strengths and Difficulties Questionnaire,Anxiety Mind –Set Scale and 0~6 Years Child Home Nurture Environment Questionnaire. Results indicated that:(1)Mother’s anxiety growth mindset protected children from more emotional and behavioral problems. Mother’s anxiety mindset moderated the relations between working/non -working mothers and children’s emotional and behavioral problems,whereas the protection effect of mother’s growth mindset on children’s problems weakened for working mothers. The active effects of non-working mother’s growth mindset on children’s emotional and behavioral problems and the passive effects of non -working mother’s fixed mindset were both greater than those of working mother’s.(2)Children benefited more from mothers who work part-time. Home raising environment fully mediated the relations between mothers working part -time/full -time and children’s emotional and behavioral problems. (3)Mother’s anxiety mindset positively predicted home raising environment. Government should encourage mothers to work part-time and supply more supports. Cultivating growth mindset is important to mothers,especially for non-working mothers who spend more time with children. Children of full-time working mothers can also benefit from mother’s growth mindset and improved home raising environment.

Keyword: 母亲工作状况 儿童情绪和行为问题 家庭养育环境 成长型思维方式 固化型思维方式