基于高空vr场景的应激反应诱发范式有效性验证

Alternative Title: Validation of VR-based High一altitude Scene in Inducing Stress Response.

Abstract

目的创建一个实验室环境内可重复易操作的应激诱发范式,激发个体接近自然条件下的应激状态。方法通过虚拟现实技术和仿真道具构建出高空场景,设计了“体验高空”、“高空救猫”及“躲避飞鸟”3个任务来诱发志愿者产生应激反应,记录了44名男性大学生志愿者在5个时间点(任务前2次、任务完成即刻1次、任务后休息2次)主观报告的紧张压力程度和唾液皮质醇水平。结果志愿者在高空场景的3个任务诱发下,主观报告的应激水平在5个时间点上有显著的差异(P<0.001),且在时间点3 (任务完成后)达到峰值;皮质醇水平在5个时间点上有显著的差异(P<0.001),且在时间点4(任务完成后15min)达到峰值。结论一方面,主观报告中个体的消极情绪在应激后显著增加,压力水平在正式任务开始前的准备阶段和练习阶段逐步升高并在任务完成后达到峰值。另一方面,应激后的唾液皮质醇水平显著提高,达到了与基于VR场景的TSST范式相似的水平。因此,初步验证了该范式在诱发应激反应上的有效性。

Other Abstract

To establish a repeatable and easy-to-operate stress-inducing paradigm in the laboratory environment,and stimulate an individual’s stress response under natural conditions. Methods A VR-based immersive high-altitude scene was created and three high-altitude tasks,including‘experiencing the high-altitude’,‘rescuing the cat',‘avoiding flying birds’,were designed to stimulate the stress responses of volunteers. Forty-four healthy male undergraduates were recruited as volunteers. The subjective ratings of stress level and the objective salivary cortisol level of volunteers in five time points (two times before the task,one time immediately after the task,two times after the rest) were recorded. Results The subjective ratings of the stress level were significantly different for the five time points (P<0. 001)and reached the peak at the third time point(end of the stress inducing tasks). The salivary cortisol levels were also significantly different at the fifth time points(P<0. 001),but the peak was at the fourth time point(15 minutes after the stress inducing tasks).Conclusion On the one hand,negative emotions increased after the stress from the perspective of subjective ratings. The reported stress level had already increased since the preparation and practice session before formal tasks. And it reached the peak at the end of the stress-inducing tasks. On the other hand,the salivary cortisol level increased significantly to a level like the VR-based TSST paradigm. Therefore,the effectiveness of the paradigm in inducing stress response was preliminarily verified.

Keyword: 应激反应 虚拟现实 高空场景 唾液皮质醇