嗅觉对迫近刺激知觉的调制

其他题名: The olfactory modulation of perception of looming stimulus

摘要

我们从外界环境中接受的 各种感觉通道的刺激会汇聚到认知加工中枢,产生交互作用,从而影响我们的情绪体验和行为反应。其中,生物的恐惧环路是一个复杂的 神经网络 系统。由上丘传导的视觉信息可以引导生物的本能的 防御性行为,但是其与视觉皮层信息之间的关系 和 在 皮层下 情绪系统 中的加工过程还存有许多疑问。而 嗅觉系统与边缘系统在解剖上高度重合,可能可以较为直接地与皮层下视觉通路进行信息交流 。因此,嗅觉系统可以作为一个很好的切入 点,以解释生物的特异性防御行为模式以及探明威胁性视觉信息在皮层下 情绪 系统 当中的加工过程 。本研究显示, 相比愉悦性气味柠檬醛,非愉悦 性气味三甲胺 能够提高 上视野 迫近视觉刺激 心理物理 曲线的主观相等点,还有使 碰撞概率较大 的运动轨迹 条件 下 的瞳孔 产生收缩反应。也就是说, 气味效价特异性影响上视野的迫近视觉刺激的知觉,并且能影响 迫近刺激 信息引起的 瞳孔大小 变化 。本课题旨在考察气味效价对于视觉迫近刺激知觉和反应的影响,从而探讨嗅觉和皮层下视觉加工的交互。

其他摘要

Diverstiy of sensory stimulus converge in cognition processing center, and interact with each other, thereby influent our emotion and behaviours. Specifically, fear circuit is a complexsystem. Visual information conveyed by superior colliculus can elicit innate defensive responses, but its correlation with visual cortical system and processin amygdala still remian controversy. In addtion, olfactory system , which overlaps highly with limbic system,is likely to interact with subcortical visual pathway. Thus, olfaction can provide a new view point to explain innate defensive behaviours and to illuminate the processing of threateningvisual stimulus in amygdala. This study dicovered thatunpleasant odor can induce larger PSE(point of subjective equality) of looming stimulus and larger puppil constriction in trajectory conditions with large hit pro ba bilities than pleasant odor. In a word, the odors with opposite valence can specifit ly affect the perception of looming stimulus presented in the upper visual field, and can modulate related pupil size . This pro ject intends to e x amine whether odor valence can affect the perception of visual looming stimulus, so as to dicuss the interaction between olfaction and subcortical visual system.

关键词: 嗅觉 效价 迫近刺激 皮层下通路 拓扑 瞳孔