从语言启动效应看汉英双语者的文化适应策略:来自多种文化任务的证据

其他题名: Acculturation Strategies of Chinese-English Bilinguals Reflected in Language Priming Effect: Evidence fromAnalyses of Multicultural Tasks

摘要

采用被试间设计将97名汉英双语者随机分成汉英双语者—汉语组、汉英双语者—英语组,与对照组46名西方欧美人分别完成汉语版、英语版自我构念量表、分类任务、社会网络图和"亲亲性"任务,考察语言启动在集体主义文化中的有效性以及汉英双语者的文化适应策略。研究结果显示:与汉语情境下相比,在分类任务和对朋友的"亲亲性"任务中,汉英双语者在英语情境中同西方欧美人一样表现出较少的整体性思维和对朋友较低的"亲亲性",提示采用整合的文化适应策略;汉英双语者在英语、汉语情境下都绘制了比朋友稍大直径的自我圆圈,比西方欧美人表现出更低的独立我,提示采用分离的文化适应策略;在自我报告的外显信念上,三组被试的独立自我、关系自我和集体自我得分均不存在显著性差异。研究结果表明,语言启动在源文化是集体主义的东方文化中也有效,但在不同文化任务情境下的语言启动效应不一致,反映了汉英双语者在不同文化任务中的文化适应策略也不同。

其他摘要

The present study examines the effectiveness of language priming in collectivistic cultures and acculturation strategies of Chinese-English bilinguals. A between - subjects design is used,and 143 participants are given the self-construal scale,the triad task,the social-gram task and the loyalty /nepotism task. 97 Chinese-English bilinguals are randomly assigned to the English or Chinese versions of the tasks,whereas 46 Europeans and Americans are given the English version. The results show that Chinese-English bilinguals in the English condition score lower in holistic and loyal /nepotistic choices of friends than in the Chinese condition,but are not significantly different from Europeans and Americans,which reflects that they prefer integration strategies in the triad task and loyalty /nepotism task. In addition,Chinese-English bilinguals in both English and Chinese conditions show a bigger self-circle than their friends,and score lower than Europeans and Americans,which reflects that they prefer separation strategies in the social-gram task.Moreover,there is no significant difference in personal self,relational self and collective self between Chinese-English bilinguals and Europeans and Americans. These findings indicate that language priming is effective in collectivistic cultures,but its effects may be different in different tasks,which reflects different acculturation strategies of Chinese-English bilinguals.

关键词: 汉英双语者 语言启动 文化适应 文化任务