绩效趋近目标导向与交易型领导对销售绩效的影响

Alternative Title: Effects of Performance approach Goal Orientation and Transactional Leadership on Sales Performance

Abstract

工作绩效一直是工业和组织心理学领域中研究的重要内容,工作绩效的影响因素包括诸多方面。已有研究表明,目标导向和领导行为均会显著影响员工的绩效。在个体层面,目标导向包括学习导向和绩效导向,现有的研究大多关注学习导向对工作绩效的积极作用,证明学习导向对于工作绩效的影响要大于绩效导向,而相对较少关注绩效导向对工作绩效的作用;而在组织管理层面,研究者大多关注变革型领导如何影响工作绩效,证明与交易型领导相比,变革型领导的影响,而较少关注交易性领导对工作绩效的作用。新近特质激活理论表明,应该从个体-情境交互作用的角度探讨特质的行为表现及其效果。在销售情境中,销售工作的核心特征是结果导向,而绩效趋近导向和交易型领导行为都强调以绩效为结果,因此两者如何影响销售的工作绩效值得探讨。鉴于目前缺乏直接探讨两者如何影响销售绩效的实证研究,本文以制药行业的销售人员为研究对象,探讨了绩效趋近导向以及交易型领导行为如何影响销售绩效。基于308名销售人员的以及相应的44位主管的数据,多层线性模型的分析结果表明:(1)销售人员的绩效趋近导向正向预测销售绩效;(2)上司的交易型领导行为也正向预测其销售绩效。本研究表明,需要结合情境特征探讨特质与绩效之间的关系,结果对销售行业的人员招聘和销售管理也有一定借鉴意义。

Other Abstract

Job performance is an important research topic in the field of industrial and organizational psychology, which affecting factors includes many aspects. Extant literature has indicated that goal orientation and leader behaviors both affect job performance. Goal orientation can be divided into learning approach orientation and performance approach orientation. Among the literature, most of studies investigated how learning approach orientation affected job performance. In contrast, less attention has been paid to the effects of performance approach orientation. Besides, most of studies show the positive effects to the job performance of transformational leadership and the negative effects of transactional leadership comparatively. The new trait activation theory explores the behavior and effect of traits from the individual-situation interaction perspective. In the sales situation, one of the core features of sales work is result-orientation, while performance approach orientation and transactional leadership behavior are also oriented by performance results. So it is valuable to discuss the two effects how to affect the sales job performance. The current study employed the trait activation theory to examine the impact of performance approach orientation and transactional leadership on sales performance. Based on the data from 308 salespersons in a large pharmacy company, results of Hierarchical Linear Modeling analysis showed that: a) Performance approach orientation was positively related to sales performance; and b) Transactional leadership was also significantly associated with subordinates’ sales performance. The study provided further empirical evidence for the argument that situation trait relevance is the key to fully understand the relationship between a personality trait and performance. The study also had practical implications for employee recruiting and team management in the sales industry.

Keyword: 销售绩效 目标导向 绩效趋近导向 交易型领导