外表社会压力与身体欣赏:自悯的调节效应

其他题名: Appearance-related Social Pressure on Body Appreciation:The Moderating Effect of Self-compassion

摘要

目的:本研究考察在校大学生自悯水平对外表社会压力与身体欣赏之间关系的调节作用。方法:研究一和研究二采用问卷法分别调查了415名女大学生和425名男大学生的自悯水平、身体欣赏水平和外表社会压力对体像的影响,运用SPSS统计软件进行相关分析、回归分析和调节效应分析。结果:在女大学生中外表社会压力能够预测(负向)身体欣赏水平,且自悯调节外表社会压力对身体欣赏的负向作用。在男大学生中,外表社会压力并不能显著预测身体欣赏水平,但自悯与身体欣赏依然存在显著的正相关。结论:外表社会压力对于体像的影响主要存在于女大学生中,且培养自悯有可能帮助大学生应对体像问题。

其他摘要

This study investigated the moderating effect of self-compassion on the relationship between appearance-related social pressure and body appreciation in female and male college students. Methods: Data of 415 female (Study 1) and 425 male (Study 2) college students were collected. Results: Only in women, appearance-related social pressure predicted (negatively) the level of body appreciation, and this relationship was moderated by self-compassion. However, self-compassion was also significantly correlated with body appreciation in men. Conclusion: The findings suggest that appearance-related social pressure could influence body image in female college students, and that intervention by nurturing self-compassion may help improve body image of college students.

关键词: 外表社会压力 身体欣赏 自悯