人格因素如何影响知识在组织内的传播:基于社会网络分析的视角

Alternative Title: How Personality Affects Knowledge Sharing within Organizations: A Social Network Analysis Perspective

Abstract

知识分享是重要的人际传播和组织传播的过程。以往研究已阐明人格特质在组织背景下对知识分享行为的影响,但大多是通过整体方式而非通过调查特定的成对人员的方式来探究知识分享。由于知识分享涉及多种对象和渠道,本研究从社会网络分析的视角出发,研究团队内人格与知识分享网络中心度(出度和入度)之间的关系。本研究把知识划分为新知识、一般知识以及技能知识。研究结果表明:人格各维度与新知识分享网络中心度无关,宜人性与一般知识和技能知识分享网络的出度及入度正相关,责任心与一般知识和技能知识分享网络出度正相关,神经质与技能知识分享网络出度负相关。文章同时从促进知识分享的角度对团队建设给出建议,并对未来研究方向进行了讨论。

Other Abstract

Knowledge sharing is an important process of interpersonal communication and organizational communication. Many studies have demonstrated the effect of personality traits on knowledge sharing behavior in organizational context. But they investigated knowledge sharing in a general way instead of between specific dyad members.八s knowledge sharing involves diverse targets and channels,from a perspective of network, this study explored the relationship between personality and knowledge sharing network centrality(outdegree and indegree) within a team. We classified knowledge into new knowledge,general knowledge,and ski11 knowledge. The results showed that personality was unrelated with new knowledge sharing network centrality. Agreeableness was positively related with the outdegree and indegree of general and ski11 knowledge sharing network. Conscientionness was positively related with the outdegree of general and skill knowledge sharing network. Neuroticism was negatively related with outdegree of ski11 knowledge sharing network. Some implications for team building was well as limitations and further direction were discussed in this research.

Keyword: 大五人格 知识分享 网络中心度