眼睛注视线索对物体认知加工的影响及其机制

Alternative Title: The influences of eye gaze cues on cognitive processing of object and its mechanisms

Abstract

眼睛注视作为一种重要的非语言社会线索,不仅可以传达他人丰富的注意方向信息,并且能够诱发独特的社会性注意行为. 近年来,研究者利用改编的社会性注意任务,发现眼睛注视线索还可以进一步影响我们对各种不同种类物体(用具、符号、面孔等)的感知觉加工,以及主观评价、记忆等其他高级认知加工过程. 眼睛注视线索对物体加工的这种影响受到诸多因素的调节,如面孔属性、数量以及注视模式等. 特别地,眼睛注视线索对物体加工的这一调制作用能够在无意识水平发生,具有一定的特异性. 此外,针对这一调制作用背后机制的研究暗示了心理理论和观点采择可能参与其中,但仍有待进一步探究. 眼睛注视对物体加工影响的研究有助于我们深入理解社会互动的方式以及人类与环境的交互过程,因此具有重要的理论意义和社会应用价值.

Other Abstract

Eye gaze provides a type of crucial nonverbal cue that indicates other’s focus of attention, and hence gives rise to unique social attention behaviors. In recent years, it has been demonstrated that eye gaze cues can exert influences on the cognitive processing of general objects (e.g., tools or symbols) and those with social significance (e.g., faces). Using a modified social attention task, researchers have found that eye gaze cues can influence sensory perceptual processing, the liking ratings, memory performance and other high-level cognitive processing of gazed-at objects. Furthermore, such modulation of gaze cues on object processing can be mediated by the attributes and amount of the faces as well as the pattern of gaze shifts. More importantly, this modulation effect can occur in the absence of visual awareness and is highly specific to eye gaze but not non-social cues (e.g., arrow). Research probing the underlying mechanisms implied that high-level social cognitive abilities (i.e., theory of mind, perspective taking) might play a key role in the observed modulation effect. Yet to date, the exact mechanisms mediating this modulation effect remain an important question for further investigations. Future efforts concerning the mechanisms underlying the influences of gaze cues on object processing will help to extend our understandings of social functioning and the interaction between human and environment, and have implications for both theory construction and practical application.

Keyword: 眼睛注视 物体加工 评价 记忆