污名化对被污名个体人际互动的影响

其他题名: The effect of stigmatization on interpersonal interactions of stigmatized individuals

摘要

污名是指个体所具有不受欢迎的特征,这种特征会导致个体在一定社会背景下被主流文化群体贴负性标签、贬低、侮辱而遭受到污名化。污名化对个体或群体本身会有消极影响,不仅会使个体遭受到来自他人的歧视、排斥或拒绝等这些直接作用于自身的外部影响,还会进一步消极影响被污名个体在人际互动中的表现和行为反应。被污名个体与主流文化群体之间的消极互动又会进一步加剧主流文化对被污名个体或群体的排斥,形成恶性循环。从被污名个体的角度出发,有助于更加深入地探讨污名化对被污名个体人际互动方面的影响以及被污名个体采取的应对方式。

其他摘要

Stigma refers to an individual’s unwelcome characteristics, which always lead people to be devalued and discriminated in some given societies and brings lots of negative consequences on an individual’s daily life. Stigmatization not only will make individuals involved in discrimination, exclusion, or rejection coming from others but also will further negatively affect their performance and behavioral responses in interpersonal interactions. These negative interactions between the stigmatized individuals and the mainstream cultural groups will further aggravate the stigmatization, forming a vicious circle. From the viewpoint of stigmatized individuals, it is helpful to explore the negative effect of stigmatization on their interpersonal interactions and the coping strategies.

关键词: 污名 人际互动 歧视 应对方式