空气污染对个体直接和溢出行为的影响

其他题名: Effects of air pollution on individuals’ direct and spillover behaviors

摘要

空气污染对行为影响的研究日渐丰富,且大致分为两个方向:一是与环境健康有关的直接行为,二是与之无直接相关的社会行为(溢出行为)。基于此,在回顾空气污染对两种行为影响研究的同时,进一步综述了用于解释直接行为产生机制的计划行为理论和健康行动过程取向模型,以及用于解释社会行为机制的焦虑与自我损耗。而更全面的探究现象背后的机制有助于发现更多有效应对空气污染的举措,未来的研究可以采用更多纵向的研究范式、增加对行为机制的探究,从而改善人们的风险应对行为。

其他摘要

Depending on how closely it connects with environmental health, behavioral response as a result of air pollution can be classified into two types: direct behavior and social behavior (or spillover behavior). In this regard, this paper reviewed previous literature on how air pollution influences these two types of behaviors. Further, we summarized several mechanisms underlying these two behaviors. Specifically, the Theory of Planned Behavior and the Health Action Process Approach were proposed to model direct behavior; anxiety and ego depletion were proposed to predict social behavior. More comprehensive investigations into the behavioral mechanisms will benefit future designing of more effective measures against air pollution. Future researchers may consider adopting a longitudinal paradigm and conduct in-depth analyses of behavioral mechanisms, in order to improve individuals’ behaviors in response to risks.

关键词: 空气污染 直接行为 溢出行为 环境心理学