个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁1949-2010:来自《人民日报》的证据

Alternative Title: The Generational Change of Collectivism/Individualism of Chinese 1949-2010: Evidence from People’s Daily

Abstract

目的:考察中国1949-2010年个体主义/集体主义的代际变迁以及现代性对个体主义和集体主义代际变迁的预测作用。方法:获取1949-2010年《人民日报》语料库的个体主义/集体主义词汇词频以及客观数据指标(人均GDP,城市化率以及学校入学率),按照重大事件划分代际、每10年一代划分代际以及直接按照年份三种方法,运用方差分析、相关分析和回归分析进行数据分析。结果:(1)三种方法分析的结果基本一致,个体主义词汇总词频、第一人称代词单数以及与礼俗社会相适应的个体主义价值观词汇词频存在代际差异,呈先下降后上升趋势;集体主义词汇总词频、第一人称代词复数以及与法理社会相适应的部分集体主义价值观词汇词频存在代际差异,呈先上升后下降趋势,不过一些集体主义价值观(如"义务+责任""付出+给予""公家+共同""牺牲+奉献")词频呈上升趋势。(2)在1975年以后,随着现代性水平提升,大多数个体主义词汇词频呈上升趋势,大多数集体主义词汇词频呈下降趋势,现代性分别可以解释个体主义/集体主义词汇总词频17%和19%的变异量。结论:(1)与个体主义文化一样,在集体主义文化中,个体主义正日益增强,而传统的集体主义则变弱或者不变;(2)现代性也可以促进个体主义/集体主义文化的变迁。

Other Abstract

To examine the trend of generational change of collectivism/individualism from 1949 to 2010, and whether modernization explains the trend. Methods: People’s Daily database and ecological indicators (GDP per capita, Urbanization rate, college enrollment rate) from 1949 to 2010 were collected, and the correlation analysis, analysis of variance and regression analysis were conducted. Results: (1)Three methods showed the same pattern. There were generational differences among the frequencies of Chinese words associated with individualism; it decreased at first and then increased later. But those collectivistic words showed the opposite trend which increased at first and then decreased later. (2)After 1975, modernization could explain the rising of individualism and falling of collectivism. Conclusion: (1)Individualism has been rising in China, collectivism has been declining or not changing. (2)Modernization can lead to the change of collectivism/individualism in China.

Keyword: 个体主义/集体主义 价值观 代际变迁 人民日报