青少年假想观众对社交应用使用的影响:自我呈现和积极反馈的多重中介作用

Alternative Title: Effect of Imaginary Audience on Social Network Sites Use in Adolescents: A Multiple Mediating Model

Abstract

目的:探讨青少年假想观众与社交应用使用之间的关系及自我呈现、积极反馈在其中的作用机制。方法:采用假想观众量表、自我呈现问卷、积极反馈问卷、社交应用使用强度问卷对897名初一到高三的青少年进行调查。结果:①相关分析显示:假想观众、积极自我呈现、真实自我呈现、积极反馈与社交应用使用强度两两之间均呈显著正相关;②结构方程模型显示,假想观众通过积极自我呈现、真实自我呈现以及积极反馈的多重中介作用影响社交应用使用。Bootstrap检验结果表明,中介效应为0.12,占总效应的32.43%,95%水平的置信区间为0.09~0.16。结论:青少年假想观众是影响社交应用使用的重要因素,积极自我呈现、真实自我呈现以及积极反馈在两者关系中起多重中介作用。

Other Abstract

To investigate the relationship between the imaginary audience and social network sites use, and the mediating effect of the self-presentation and positive feedbacks on such relationship in adolescents. Methods: Eight hundred and ninety-seven adolescents were assessed with New Imaginary Audience Scale, Self-presentation Questionnaire, Positive Feedback Questionnaire and Social Network Sites Use Intensity Scale. Results: ①Correlation analyses showed that the imaginary audience, positive self-presentation, honest self-presentation, positive feedback and social network sites use were significantly and positively correlated with each other. ②Structural equation modeling indicated that, positiveself-presentation, honest self-presentation and positive feedback played multiple mediating roles between imaginary audience and social network sites use, which accounted for 32.43% of the total variance. Conclusion: Adolescent imaginary audience is an important influential factor for adolescents’network sites use, which is mediated by positive self-presentation, honest self-presentation and positive feedback.

Keyword: 假想观众 自我呈现 积极反馈 社交应用使用