动作操作与怪异性对联结记忆的影响

Alternative Title: The Effects of Enactment and Bizarreness on Associative Recognition

Abstract

被试操作任务(SPT)编码后的记忆成绩通常优于语词任务(VT)编码后的记忆成绩,此类现象被称为SPT效应。本研究考察动作与物体之间已有的联结程度对联结再认的SPT效应的影响。学习阶段,被试使用SPT与VT编码识记日常动作短语(动作与物体配对,如"切西瓜")和怪异动作短语(如"种锤子");测试阶段,要求被试区分"旧"、"重组合"和"新"短语。结果发现,当识记日常动作短语时,SPT条件的联结再认成绩显著高于VT条件的成绩,但是,当识记怪异动作短语时,SPT条件与VT条件的联结再认成绩无显著差异。此外,仅在VT而非SPT条件,怪异动作短语的联结再认成绩显著高于日常动作短语的成绩。研究结果表明,动作操作和刺激材料的怪异性均可促进动作与物体的联结记忆,但是两者不能对联结记忆产生叠加的促进作用。

Other Abstract

Memory for actions is usually better after subject performed tasks (SPT) than verbal tasks (VT), which is known as the “SPT effect”. In the current study, we aimed to investigate whether the SPT effect in associative recognition was influenced by the strength of the pre-existing associations between an action and an object. During the study phase, participants studied ordinary and bizarre verb-object pairs (action phrases) in a SPT or VT condition. During testing, they discriminated between intact (old), recombined, and new items and made Remember/Know judgments. Results showed that associative recognition for ordinary verb-object pairs (but not bizarre verb-object pairs) was better following SPT than VT. Only in the VT condition (but not SPT), bizarre verb-object pairs were better recognized than ordinary verb-object pairs. These results demonstrate that enactment and bizarreness both could improve associative recognition of verb-object pairs, but these two factors together cannot produce an additive benefit to associative recognition.

Keyword: SPT 效应 动作操作 怪异性 动作记忆 联结记忆