不同性别定向的名字对女性获得面试机会的影响

其他题名: The Impact of Gender Orientation of Names on the Female Applicants' Interview Opportunity

摘要

名字传递的性别信息会影响个体获得的工作机会。本研究通过三项具体的研究,探讨了在简历筛选阶段,不同性别定向(男性化,中性化,女性化)的名字对女性求职者获得面试机会的影响。研究一和研究二通过开展问卷调查,分别探讨提供求职者的有限信息与提供全面信息两种情况下,三类名字对女性获得面试机会的影响。研究三将开展现场研究,通过投递300份虚拟简历,考察在真实的招聘情境中,企业招聘者是否会对不同性别定向的女性名字在简历筛选时产生区别的对待。研究结果表明:拥有男性化定向名字的女性求职者获得的面试机会较多,而拥有中性化定向和女性化定向名字的女性求职者获得的面试机会较少。研究结果对企业人力资源管理实践具有一定的启发意义。

其他摘要

It has been found that the information of gender conveyed by name affected name owner's interview opportunity. Based on the theory of statistical discrimination, this study explored the impact of different genderoriented names on female job applicants' interview opportunities at the initial stage of selection for interview. This study examined the name effect in situations that delivered limited and rich information of the candidates. Then, we conducted a field experiment to measure gender discrimination in the labor market by posting fictitious resumes on the website. The results show that female job applicants with male-oriented names get more interview opportunities, while female job applicants with neutral-oriented and feminine-oriented names get less interview opportunities. The results have certain enlightening significance to the practice of human resources management in enterprises.

关键词: 不同性别定向的名字 女性求职者 面试机会 性别刻板印象 招聘误差 就业歧视