双眼视差的神经机制与知觉学习效应

Alternative Title: Binocular disparity: Neural mechanisms and perceptual learning

Abstract

双眼瞳距使得空间某物体在左右眼视网膜的成像存在微小位置差异,这种差异被称为双眼视差(binocular disparity),是立体视知觉的重要信息来源。对双眼视差的心理物理学研究始于18世纪初,迄今已有接近两百年的历史。近年来,双眼视差研究主要集中在两方面。其一是用电生理、脑成像技术考察双眼视差在视觉背、腹侧通路的模块化表征,其脑区表征反映出视觉系统的层级式、平行式加工规律。其二是应用知觉学习范式研究双眼视差的可塑性。未来研究应综合脑成像和神经调控技术考察双眼视差的神经机制及其学习效应,包括双眼视差与多种深度线索间的信息整合和交互作用。应用方向上,可结合虚拟现实等技术优化训练范式,实现立体视力的康复和增强。

Other Abstract

Binocular disparity, a critical cue to stereopsis, is defined as the small horizontal displacement between the two corresponding images projected onto the retina of the two eyes. The study of binocular disparity can be dated back to the early 18th century. Recent studies on binocular disparity have advanced our understanding in two aspects. The first is using electrophysiological and brain imaging technique to investigate the functional specialization in disparity processing in the dorsal and ventral visual pathways, which reveals hierarchical and parallel processing principles in the visual system. The second is about learning-induced plasticity. Future research needs to combine brain imaging, neuromodulation and other cutting-edge techniques to investigate the neural mechanisms underlying binocular disparity, its learning effect, and the interaction between binocular disparity and other depth clues. On the application side, future research needs to optimize training paradigms (e.g., with virtual reality technique) for rehabilitation and enhancement in the binocular disparity performance.

Keyword: 双眼视差 立体视 立体视 神经机制 知觉学习 可塑性 神经机制 知觉学习 可塑性