经颅直流电刺激对注意力广度的影响

Alternative Title: Effect of transcranial direct current stimulation on visual attention span

Abstract

该文探讨经颅直流电刺激(transcranial direct-current stimulation, tDCS)是否能提升注意力广度,并通过脑电(electroencephalogram, EEG)分析探讨其中的机理。实验招募7名健康被试,每名被试完成3次实验,每次实验接受不同的tDCS刺激方案并完成注意力广度任务。3种tDCS刺激方案分别为:对背外侧前额叶皮层进行阳极tDCS、阴极tDCS以及假刺激。结果显示:相较于假刺激组,阳极tDCS组被试的注意力广度有显著地提升(p=0.034 7),而阴极tDCS组则有显著降低(p=0.029 4)。脑电分析显示:在字符串长度为3~5的难度下,阳极tDCS组被试的刺激前Alpha波功率(prestimulus Alpha power)有显著地降低,阴极tDCS组无此现象。本研究验证了tDCS提升注意力广度的有效性,以及分析了其如何影响脑电。

Other Abstract

This study investigated whether transcranial direct current stimulation can increase the visual attention span and the controlling mechanism  for this  effect  through  EEU  (electroencephalogram) analyses.  Seven healthy subjects participated in three experiments on three different  days  for  comparison.  Two  stimulation  protocols, anodal and cathodal stimulation,were prefrontal on the dorsolateral performed cortex with sham stimulations used in control tests.  The visual  attention  span  of  the  anodal  stimulation  group  was significantly improved compared with the control(P=0.0347),while that of the cathodal stimulation group was significantly reduced (P=0.094). The EEU records showed that the prestimulus alpha power was significantly reduced in the anodal stimulation group with difficulty  string  lengths  of 3~5.The  result  indicated  that transcranial direct current stimulation can modulate the prestimulus Alpha power which influences the visual attention span.

Keyword: 经颅直流电刺激(tDCS) 注意力广度 脑电(EEG) 刺激前Alpha波功率