自我损耗对信任态度及信任博弈的影响研究

其他题名: Research on the Influence of Self-depletion on Trust attitude and Trust Game

摘要

信任在人类社会生活中有重要地位,对信任影响因素的研究一直是心理学领域的热点。近年来有研究者以信任博弈任务为工具,从自我损耗角度对信任进行研究。然而有诸多研究表明,个体在信任博弈任务中做出的选择会受到其他因素的干扰(如:无条件利他等),信任博弈任务并不能直接用来衡量个体的信任行为。因此,自我损耗与信任间的关系需要更多探索。本研究在前人研究的基础上,从信任行为和信任态度两个角度来探索自我损耗与信任的关系。

本研究包括三个子研究:研究一使用自我调节疲劳量表和信任倾向量表考察自我损耗与信任态度的关系;研究二通过操纵被试的自我损耗水平,来考察不同损耗水平被试在信任博弈任务上的表现异同;研究三以情境为切入点,设置默认投资情景和默认保留情景,来进一步探索自我损耗与信任行为之间的关系是否受情境的影响。结果表明:

(1)研究一中,自我调节疲劳量表总分、认知疲劳维度、情绪疲劳维度、行为疲劳维度均与信任倾向量表的得分存在显著负相关关系。

(2)研究二中,损耗组和控制组在信任博弈任务中的投资金额和猜测投资回报金额都无显著差异,高自我调节疲劳组与低自我调节疲劳组在信任博弈任务中的投资金额和猜测投资回报金额也无显著差异。

(3)研究三中,自我损耗与情境交互作用不显著;自我损耗对投资金额以及猜测投资回报金额均无影响;情境影响被试在信任博弈任务中的投资金额,但不影响猜测投资回报金额。

本研究通过问卷研究和实验研究发现,自我损耗与信任态度间存在着负相关关系,但自我损耗并不影响信任行为。

其他摘要

Trust plays an essential role in social life. Extensive studies by economists and psychologists were conducted to identify the drivers of trust. From the perspective of ego-depletion, some researchers have used the Trust Game to study trust and have achieved useful results in recent years. However, many scholars have concluded that, due to unrelated factors, unconditional altruism would disturb investment in the Trust Game and could not be defined as trust. Therefore, the relationship between trust and ego-depletion needs further investigation. Current research uses questionnaires and experiments to further explore the relationship between trust and ego-depletion and includes three sub-studies.

Study 1 used the Self-regulatory Fatigue Scale and the Propensity to Trust Survey to research the relationship between trust and ego-depletion. In study 2, after manipulating a different ego-depletion level, we used the Improved Trust Game. Self-regulatory Fatigue Scale to explore if there is a different level of trust between different experiment conditions. In study 3, we explored whether it was related to the game conditions. By manipulating default investment and default keep conditions, we tried to determine if different game conditions could affect participants’ trust.

The results indicated a significant negative correlation between trust and egodepletion.

Further analysis showed that Cognitive Fatigue Sub-scale, Emotional Fatigue Sub-scale, and behavior Fatigue Sub-scale all negatively related to trust.

In the experimental research, there was no significant difference between the experimental group and the control group to guess the return on their investment. There was no significant difference in the amount of investment between the experimental group and the control group. The amount of investment in the trust game and the amount of guessed return between the high self-adjustment fatigue and the low self-adjustment fatigue were similar.

关键词: 自我损耗 信任 信任博弈