高层管理团队价值观共享、冲突与绩效:一项实证检验

其他题名: An Empirical Study:China TMTs Members Value Congruence and Conflicts,and Team Performances

摘要: 高层管理团队(TMT)成员之间的冲突能否解决,是影响企业最终绩效的重要因素之一。从理论上分析了2类不同冲突(任务型冲突和关系型冲突)产生的深层次原因,旨在超越以往过分集中于TMT成员个体特征(主要是人口统计特征)的研究倾向,探讨成员间价值观共享对冲突的影响作用。基于我国电信行业118个企业的高管团队数据,研究发现成员间价值观一致性能预测TMT关系型冲突,并传导到员工在组织中的工作感受。对企业环境变量的调节效应的实证检验发现,在企业环境竞争激烈的情况下,TMT关系型冲突的破坏性作用更大。

关键词: 高层管理团队 冲突 价值观

附注Whether conflicts among TMT members could be effectively resolved is one of important factors influencing firm performances.Rather than investigating demographic information that has been heavily researched in existing literature,the impact of TMT members value congruence on the two types of conflicts(task-type and of relation-type conflicts) were examined theoretically.TMT data collected in 118 firms from telecom industry were analyzed.It is found that value the congruence would influence relation-type co...