媒介使用与中国农村居民的现代性——对湖南浏阳农村的实证研究

其他题名: Media Use and the Modernity of Rural Inhabitants in China

摘要: 本研究围绕媒介使用与中国农村居民的现代性这一主题,探讨在大众媒介愈加发达,尤其是网络等新媒介形态逐渐步入农村居民工作、生活的今天,媒介使用与农村居民的现代性之间的关系。结果表明,大众传播媒介的使用对于中国农村居民的现代性有独立的预测作用; 特别是上网相比其他的媒介使用能更好的预测当前中国农村居民的现代性。这给“传播与人的现代化”命题增添了网络时代的新的注解,充分地说明了在我国农村大力推广和普及网络的重要意义。

关键词: 媒介使用 农村居民 现代性 网络

附注This paper makes an exploratory study of the relationship between mass media and the modernity of Chinese rural inhabitants in the Internet age. It concludes that media use, especially Internet experience, can predict the modernity of rural inhabitants independently.