预期理论的提出、演进及危机

其他题名: Prospect Theory:Theoretical Advances and Empirical Challenges

摘要: 1979年,Kahneman与Tversky修正了von Neumann与Morgenstern的期望效用理论(expected utility theory,EU)中有关线性概率的假设,提出了预期理论(prospect theory,PT)。1992年,两人对预期理论作了进一步的改进,将该理论演进为累积性预期理论(cumulative prospect theory,CPT)。本文就从PT到CPT的发展、CPT与PT的差异及CPT所面临的危机进行了述评。

关键词: 风险决策 预期理论 累积性预期理论

附注Prospect Theory(PT)proposed by Kahneman and Tversky(1979)derives from Expected Utility(EU)Theory formalized by von Neumann and Morgenstern(1944).Tversky and Kahneman(1992)offered an integrated perspective in Cumulative Prospect Theory(CPT)as a supplement to PT.This article reviews PT and CPT,discusses the differences between them,and points out the challenges to the cumulative version of Prospect Theory.