代言人性别匹配性及其视线方向对广告效果的影响

其他题名: The Influence of Spokesman’s Gender Congruence and His /Her Gaze Cuing Effects on Advertising Effectiveness

摘要

研究从性别逆向代言广告情境出发,结合自我报告式量表与眼动追踪记录方法,详细探讨了代言人性别匹配性以及其视线方向对女性商品广告的注意与态度的影响机制。结果发现,对于女性商品广告,采用同性代言人更利于提升受众对于广告信息的快速注意,而采用异性代言人时受众对商品、广告与品牌态度评价更积极。另外,异性代言人的注视线索能更有效地引导受众的注意转移过程,进一步提高对广告的态度评价;而在采用女性代言人时则无此差异,体现了二因素的交互作用。研究结论验证了性别逆向代言广告的实效性,并提供了注视线索研究的新发现,对广告代言人设计具有一定启示。

其他摘要

Based on the context of gender-reversed endorsement,this paper tries to find out whether the spokesman’s sex type and his /her gaze direction would result in any difference in consumers’attention and attitude. To investigate on this issue,we made a combination of the self-report scales and eye-tracking technology.Results indicated that in the feminine-gendered product ads,the application of female spokesman enhanced female consumers’rapid and total attention toward advertisement information,and meanwhile their cognitive attitude toward the brand was also improved. On the other hand,ads with gender-reversed endorsement strategy ( using a male spokesman) improved consumers’attitudes toward the ads,brands and products.More importantly,significant interactive influences between the sex type of spokesman and his /her gaze direction on consumers’attitudinal variables were observed: when a male spokesman looked at the advertising product,consumers’attitudes were promoted. However,whether a female spokesman gazed at product or not made no difference on these indexes.These findings offer more evidence for advertising effects in the gender-reversed endorsement ads and provide new insights for gaze cuing research. Meanwhile,it may be helpful for improving the design of advertising spokesman.

关键词: 性别逆向代言 性别匹配 注视线索提示效应 眼动技术 广告态度