语言发展认知神经科学研究:重要进展、趋势与规划建议

Alternative Title: Cognitive neuroscience research of language development: the future path and layout

Abstract

语言是人类独特的脑高级功能.语言发展和脑发育是发展认知神经科学研究的核心领域之一.深入理解语言发展和脑发育的复杂联系,不仅对破解人脑奥秘意义重大,同时可为理解和促进人类脑智发育提供重要依据.本文概述了语言获得和发展的脑机制、阅读发展与脑发育、二语学习年龄效应及脑机制、语言发展的遗传因素等方面的重要研究进展,并基于当前该领域的主要发展趋势,为我国布局该领域研究提出了建议.当前语言发展认知神经科学研究呈现如下主要趋势:通过方法创新,深化语言不同成分发展的脑机制研究,从而推进语言作为整体系统的研究;将语言发展脑机制的研究向认知、情感、社会行为相互联系的脑机制研究推进,以破解人类脑智发育奥秘;通过整合基因-环境-脑和行为,探索语言脑发育的生物-社会-心理机制;重视基础数据收集和积累,特别重视开展大样本长期追踪的语言脑发育队列研究.基于国际进展、趋势和我国现实需要,建议我国在此领域研究规划中重视研制、推广应用语言发展评估标准化工具,加强先进仪器设备的方法学训练;围绕汉语发展的脑机制,尽快开展脑与语言发展的大规模前瞻性队列研究,强化我国相关研究的优势和特色;重视面向满足国家促进亿万儿童语言发展的重大需求,结合政策、教育与医疗应用的具体需求,在语言发展促进,特别是阅读能力提升和障碍防治等领域,尽快开展有针对性的转化应用研究.此外,为推进语言认知神经科学基础与转化应用研究,还需要大力提倡合作与开放,推动本领域原始和集成创新.

Other Abstract

Language is unique to the human brain. Unraveling language brain development is one of the major missions of developmental cognitive neuroscience. In recent decades, significant research progress has been made in language development, reading and brain development, age effect of second language learning, genetic factors of language development. China has also made remarkable progress, especially in Chinese reading acquisition and the cognitive-neural mechanism of reading disorders. Future research may not only examine language brain development with innovative techniques but also shift paradigms to understand how the language brain develops as a self-organized system and how it is related to cognitive, emotional, and social development. By integrating genes, environment, brain, and behavior, the large-scale imaging genetic cohort study may help to transform research on language brain development. In order to advance research on language brain development in China, more efforts shall be invested in developing and adapting standardized neuropsychological instruments with reliability and validity. There is an urgent need to support sustainable capacity building and conduct research on first-class language brain development with the cutting-edge brain imaging techniques. Large-scale prospective cohort studies may well prompt original discoveries led by real needs of improving language development, disorder identification and treatment. With data of high quality being accumulated and shared properly, more innovations will be expected to better understand the brain and language development. Translational research should be given priority to provide solid support for better instructional, clinical practices, and policymaking. To meet the great challenges in scientific research and the translation, individual research interest based exploration and well-designed team collaborative research shall be combined and balanced.

Keyword: 语言发展 认知神经机制 发展趋势 研究规划