运动习惯与社区老年人认知功能的关系

Alternative Title: The Relationship of Exercise Habits and Cognitive Function of Community-Dwelling Older Adults

Abstract

为评估社区老年人运动习惯与认知功能的关系,在北京市通过分层、方便取样的方法选取60岁以上的老年人732名,采用自编调查表收集一般人口学资料及运动习惯情况(包括有无运动习惯,运动频率,运动持续时间),使用简明精神状态评估量表(MMSE)和北京版蒙特利尔认知评估量表(MoCA-BJ)评估认知功能.结果发现:(1)运动组整体认知功能及视空间定向能力得分均高于无运动组;(2)有无运动习惯可正向预测整体认知功能及视空间定向能力得分;(3)运动持续10年及以上组整体认知功能得分高于运动持续10年以下组.结果表明:相对于无运动习惯的社区老年人,有运动习惯的社区老年人的整体认知功能及视空间定向能力更好;运动持续年数较长,对社区老年人的认知功能起到促进作用.

Other Abstract

To evaluate the relationship between exercise habits and cognitive function of the community-dwelling older adults, 732 older adults over 60 years old from Beijing were enrolled by a convenience sample. The demographics and exercise habits (exercise or non-exercise, exercise frequency, and exercise duration) of the participants were collected through questionnaires, and the cognitive functions of older adults were assessed by using the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE) and the Beijing Version of the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA-BJ). The results showed that: 1) general cognitive function scores, visual space and orientation scores in the exercise group were higher compared with the non-exercise group; 2) the exercise habit (exercise or not) was positively associated with general cognitive function scores, visual space, and orientation scores; 3) general cognitive function scores for the group with exercise duration of 10 years or more than 10 years were higher than those for the group with exercise duration of less than 10 years. The findings suggest that compared with the community-dwelling older adults without exercise habits, the community-dwelling older adults with exercise habits may have better general cognitive function, visual space, and orientation abilities. Also, long exercise duration may promote the cognitive function of community-dwelling older adults.

Keyword: 老年人 认知功能 运动习惯 运动频率 运动持续时间