疾病防御动机与对外国人的合作行为 ——刻板印象的中介作用

Alternative Title: Disease Avoidance Motive and Cooperative Behavior with Foreigners: The Mediating Role of Stereotypes

Abstract: 本文通过两个研究,以在线研究和实验室实验的方法,探讨疾病防御动机对与外国人互动时决策的影响及其背后的心理机制 ,即对外国人的刻板印象在二者之间的作用。本研究的理论意义在于:通过揭示疾病防御动机与群际合作 之间的关系以及刻板印象在其中的作用,拓展行为免疫系统理论的模型。现实意义在于:为传染病流行状况下,消除国家间的偏见、促进良性国际互动、促进一带一路建设,提供心理学的依据。 研究一以在线问卷形式进行。选取对中国人熟悉或邻近的六个国家(美国、日本、韩国、泰国、越南、印度尼西亚),被试被随机分配并想象与其中一个国家的外国人进行单次囚徒困境游戏,并测量了被试对该国人的热情、能力刻板印象和疾病防御动机,以及媒体接触量等控制变量。结果发现:(1)被试的疾病防御动机负向影响对外国人的合作水平;(2)疾病防御动机负向影响对 外国人的热情刻板印象;(3)社会困境中对对手的热情刻板印象正向影响被试的合作水平;(4)与外国人的社会困境中,热情刻板印象中介了疾病防御动机与合作水平的关系。 研究二通过实验室试验,以新冠疫情相关的 图片增强被试的疾病防御动机并设置观看中性图片的控制组。在测量了疾病防御动机后,被试被随机分配和一名外国人或中国人进行单次囚徒困境游戏。随后测量被试对目标群体的热情、能力刻板印象,并测量了民族中心主义 、爱国主义 等控制变量。结果发现:(1)高疾病防御组 被试对外国人的合作水平,显著低于控制组被试;(2)高疾病防御组被试对外国人的热情刻板印象,显著低于控制组 被试;(3)社会困境中对外国人群体的热情刻板印象正向影响被试的合作水平;(4)疾病防御动机的提高 ,通过热情刻板印象负向影响了被试对外国人的合作水平。

Other Abstract: The present research explores the influence of disease avoidance motive on decision making when interacting with foreigners and the psychological mechanisms behind it, namely the role of stereotypes of foreigners between the two, through online questionnaires and laboratory experiments. The theoretical significance of this study is that it expands the model of Behavioral Immune System theory by revealing the relationship between disease avoidance motive and intergroup cooperation and the role of stereotypes in it. The practical significance is to provide a psychological basis for eliminating inter-country prejudice, promoting benign international interactions, and facilitating Belt and Road construction under epidemic conditions of infectious diseases. Study 1 was conducted in the form of online questionnaires. Six countries familiar or neighboring to Chinese (USA, Japan, Korea, Thailand, Vietnam, and Indonesia) were selected, and participants were randomly assigned and imagined to play a one-shot prisoner's dilemma game with a foreigner from one of these countries, and variables such as participants' disease avoidance motive, warmth and competence stereotypes for the people of that country were measured. The results found that (1) participants' disease avoidance motive negatively affected cooperation with foreigners; (2) disease avoidance motive negatively affected warmth stereotype of foreigners; (3) warmth stereotype of an out-group positively affected participants' cooperation with the group member in the social dilemmas; and (4) warmth stereotypes mediated the relationship between disease avoidance motive and level of cooperation in the social dilemma with foreigners. In Study 2, we manipulated disease avoidance motive of participants with pictures about the COVID-19 epidemic, and set the control group for viewing neutral images. After measuring disease avoidance motive, participants were randomly assigned to play a one-shot prisoner's dilemma game with a foreigner or a Chinese. Participants' cooperation, warmth and competence stereotypes for the target groups were subsequently measured. The results found that (1) participants in the high-disease-avoidance group had significantly lower levels of cooperation with foreigners than participants in the control group; (2) participants in the high-disease-avoidance group had significantly lower warmth stereotype of foreigners than participant in the control group; (3) warmth stereotype of the foreigner group in the social dilemma positively affected participants' levels of cooperation; (4) the increasing of disease avoidance motive negatively affected participants' cooperation toward foreigners through warmth stereotype.

Keyword: 基础社会动机 行为免疫系统 社会困境 刻板印象内容模型