视觉运动知觉的个体差异 和性别差异

其他题名: Individual difference and gender difference in visual motion perception

摘要: 视觉是人类获取外界信息的重要感官之一,其中视觉运动知觉对实现人类与外界环境的动态交互至关重要,因而探究视运动知觉的神经机制具有重要意义。感觉测量与个体智力的关系近年来被广泛关注,它是将高级智力功能与低水平的感知觉加工关联起来,提示高级认知因素可能会对基本的视觉加工产生影响。因而研究一采用个体差异的研究方法考察视觉运动加工与个体智力水平的关系。采集狩猎者假说认为男女在不同功能上的优势是由早期原始社会中不同的分工所塑造的,男性擅长加工与空间运动相关的任务,女性则在物体、面孔识别方面具有优势,这可能提示在视觉系统的两条通路上可能存在性别差异,因而研究二采用不同类型的实验任务考察男女在背侧通路所支持的运动加工中是否有显著区别。这两项研究对于我们从不同视角深入了解视觉运动知觉意义重大。 研究一包含三个实验,考察视觉运动加工与个体智力水平之间的关系。实验1采用运动探测任务和运动辨别任务,结果发现无抑制过程的一般视觉加工与个体的智力水平无关。实验2采用经典的运动外周抑制任务,发现空间抑制效应与智力水平呈现边缘显著负相关。实验3采用运动适应范式,发现时间抑制效应与智力水平无关。这表明,个体的智力水平可以预测空间抑制效应,不能预测时间抑制效应,外周抑制和运动后效反映的是不同的神经加工机制。 研究二包含两个实验,考察在视觉运动加工中是否存在性别差异现象。实验4采用随机运动点刺激,结果发现在运动探测任务和运动辨别任务中,男女在阈值和正确率上均无显著性别差异,而在反应时指标上存在显著性别差异,男性反应时显著短于女性。实验5结果采用光栅刺激,发现在高对比度下,男性对光栅运动方向判断的时间阈值低于女性,在小刺激时差异最为显著。这表明,性别差异的出现可能与实验任务和刺激类型有关。 综上,本研究表明在运动外周抑制任务反映出的空间抑制效应与智力有关,但不能推广到时间抑制效应任务中,这提示高级智力与视觉加工的关系仅限在特定的任务过程中。在由随机点刺激构成的任务中未见显著性别差异,而在光栅刺激的方向判断中男性表现比女性更好,这提示在视觉运动研究中要注意考察不同的任务和刺激类型对性别差异结果的影响,同时提示在视觉领域相关研究中应考虑性别因素的影响。

其他摘要: Vision is one of the most important senses for human to obtain information from the outside world, in which visual motion perception is very important to realize the dynamic interaction between human and the external environment. So, it is of great significance to explore the neural mechanism of visual motion perception. The relationship between sensory measurement and intelligence had been widely discussed in recent years. It linked high level cognitive function with low level sensory and perceptual processing, which may suggest that higher cognitive factors may have impact on basic visual processing. Therefore, the first study used the method of individual difference to investigate the relationship between visual motion processing and individual intelligence level. Hunter-gatherer hypothesis proposed that men and women differing in some functions are caused by different division of labor in early primitive society. Males showed an advantage in visual processing related to space and motion, while females performed better on object and face discrimination tasks. These may suggest that there may exist gender differences in two visual pathways. Therefore, the second study used the different types of visual motion tasks to examine whether there are gender differences in motion processing supported by the visual dorsal pathway. These two studies had important implications for our understanding of visual motion perception from different perspectives. Study 1 consisted of three experiments to investigate the relationship between visual motion processing and intelligence. In Experiment 1, we used motion detection task and motion discrimination task and found that the visual tasks without inhibition was not related to the individual's intelligence score. In Experiment 2, we used the motion surround suppression task and found that surround suppression effect was negatively correlated with the intelligence score. In Experiment 3, we used motion adaptation paradigm and found that temporal suppression effect was not related to intelligence level. Therefore, intelligence level can predict spatial suppression effect but not temporal suppression effect. The surround suppression and motion aftereffect may reflect different neural mechanisms. Study 2 included two experiments to investigate whether gender differences existed in visual motion processing. In Experiment 4, we used motion detection task and motion discrimination task composed of random dot kinematograms (RDK), and found that there were no significant gender differences in threshold and accuracy, but there were significant gender differences in reaction time. In Experiment 5, we adopted surround suppression task composed of grating stimuli and found that males tended to have lower thresholds than females at high contrast condition, and the difference was most significant when stimulus size was small. In conclusion, spatial suppression reflected in the surround suppression task was related to intelligence, but could not be generalized to the task involving temporal suppression effect, suggesting that the relationship between higher intelligence and visual processing was limited to specific tasks. There was no significant gender difference in the motion tasks composed of RDK stimuli, while males performed better than females in the grating orientation judgment with high contrast. This suggests that we should pay attention to the influence of different tasks and types of stimuli on the results of gender difference in visual motion studies. In relevant visual studies, researchers should consider gender factor in experiment design and data analysis.

关键词: 视觉运动知觉 个体差异 智力 性别差异 空间抑制