基于功能磁共振成像的动作预期脑机制探索

其他题名: Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging on Brain Mechanism of Action Anticipation

摘要: 背景:动作预期是指在行为结果发生前个体根据已有的感知觉信息对他人的行为进行主动推理的高级思维过程,其主要特点为预期结果具有极高的不确定性,是认知科学中备受关注的研究热点之一。从进化的角度来看,良好的动作预期能力具有极高的生存意义,能帮助生物更好地应对外界环境带来的挑战。竞技运动领域是探索动作预期的最佳窗口,正确的动作预期对运动员取胜尤为关键,有助于运动员更好地利用先验信息进行更快、更准确地判断和决策。尽管动作预期在人类发展与成就中至关重要,但由于涉及较为复杂的信息加工过程,对其发生的过程不甚清楚,其脑机制也并不明确。 目的:1)探究基于任务态磁共振的动作预期专家优势脑区及优势脑网络;2)探索羽毛球专家静息态功能磁共振下的动作预期脑区协同关系及重要脑节点,并通过其他球类项目专家验证脑机制的一致性。 方法:研究一通过任务态与静息态两个层面的研究进行动作预期脑机制的探索。研究一:基于全脑磁共振成像任务态,采用激活似然估计的元分析研究方法,从全脑专家-新手范式的研究视角,探索专家-新手下的动作预期优势脑区,本研究还从大尺度脑网络层面考察Yeo 脑网络模型在动作预期中的作用,分析动作预期的相关脑区与Yeo 脑网络的相对比列;研究二采用横向对照设计,从不同运动项目入手,考察静息态下球类专家与新手执行动作预期任务时大脑功能活动的重复性和一致性,发现与动作预期密切相关的关键脑区,寻找动作预期的重要生物学标记。具体而言,对羽毛球专家(n=18,性别:8 男\10 女,年龄:22.33±4.51)和新手(n=18,性别:9 男\9 女,年龄:20.85±4.09)进行行为与脑影像的测查,基于研究一结果进行种子点与全脑的功能连接分析,考量动作预期背后更为稳定的大脑内部活动,并结合图论与局部一致性的方法,考察大脑中的重要―交通枢纽‖与优势脑机制。此外,通过乒乓球专家(n=15,性别8 男,7 女,年龄:20.00±1.93)与普通人(n=14,性别8 男,6 女,年龄:20.43±1.50)动作预期与脑影像的数据进行同样的数据分析,以期验证动作预期脑机制跨中心的一致性。 结果:研究一发现专家在执行动作预期任务时具有较为一致性优势脑区,主要包括额上回、辅助运动区、中央前回与额极;在大尺度脑网络上,腹侧注意网络、背侧注意网络与额顶网络在动作预期中起着相对重要的作用;研究二发现羽毛球专家小脑、楔前叶局部一致性显著高于新手;专家小脑和角回的度中心度与动作预期准确率显著相关相关。专家辅助运动区与中央前回在动作预期中的功能连接与新手相比显著降低。此外,通过乒乓球专家(n=15,性别8 男,7 女,年龄:20.00±1.93)与普通人(n=14,性别8 男,6 女,年龄:20.43±1.50)动作预期与脑影像的数据分析,验证了楔前叶在动作预期上具有跨中心的一致性。 结论:运动专家完成动作预期的信息加工方式显著优于新手,原因有二:在任务态下,专家在动作预期中有着不同大脑网络神经表征模式,包括额上回、辅助运动区、中央前回与额极;在静息态下,楔前叶在不同对抗性球类项目中的功能活动具有相当的稳定性。此外,小脑也是动作预期有关的关键脑区。研究结果表明,运动专家在大尺度脑网络和局部脑区的功能活动上均表现功能活动的优势,楔前叶和小脑是静息态动作预期的关键脑区。本研究一方面揭示了动作预期的大脑加工机制,另一方面,这些一致性的研究发现为运动员选材和训练效果的评估提供了有力的科学依据。

其他摘要: Background: Action anticipation refers to the high- level thinking process in which an individual actively infers the behavior of others based on the existing perceptual information before the behavior occurs. The main feature of it is that the expected result has a high degree of uncertainty, which is a hotspots of concern in cognitive science. From an evolutionary point of view, great action anticipation has extremely high survival significance and can help organisms better deal with the challenges brought by the external environment. The field of competitive sports is the best window to explore action anticipation. Correct action anticipation are particularly critical for athletes to win. It helps athletes make better use of prior information to make faster and more accurate judgments and decisions. Although action anticipation is crucial to human development and achievement, it involves more complicated information processing, so the process of it is vague, and its brain mechanism is also unclear. Objective: 1) To explore the experts’ outstanding brain area and superior brain network of action anticipation based on task-state fMRI; 2) To findig the action anticipation brain region coordination and important brain nodes in badminton experts in resting state fMRI, and verify the consistency of brain mechanism by other ball experts. Methods: the first study was to explore the action anticipation brain mechanism through two levels of task state and rest state fMRI. The study 1 based on the whole-brain MRI task state, using the meta-analysis method of activation likelihood estimation, from the perspective of the whole-brain expert-novice paradigm, found that experts have relatively consistent superior brain areas when performing action anticipation. The role of Yeo brain network model in action anticipation is also investigated from the aspect of large-scale brain network, The relative comparison between the brain area and Yeo brain network of action anticipation was analyzed; The study 2 adopting a across-control design, starting with different sports in the resting state fMRI. The repetition and consistency of brain function activities between ball experts and novices when performing the expected tasks of action, discovering key brain areas closely related to action anticipation, and looking for important biological markers of action anticipation. Specifically, based on the results of the first study, the functional connectivity analysis between the seed point and the whole brain is carried out, and the more stable internal brain activities behind the action anticipation are considered, and the method of graph theory and local consistency is combined to investigate the important "transportation hub in the brain" and brain mechanism. In addition, through table tennis experts (n = 15, gender 8, male, 7 female, age: 20.00 ± 1.93) and ordinary people (n = 14, gender 8, male, 6, female, age 20. 43±1.50) In order to verify the consistency of the brain mechanism of action anticipation, the same data analysis was conducted between the data of act ion anticipation and brain mechanism. Results: The first study founds that experts have relatively consistent superior brain areas when performing action anticipation. Including the superior frontal gyrus, supplementary motor area, precentral gyrus and frontal pole; in addition, the large scale correlative comparisons show that the ventral attention network, the dorsal attention network and the frontoparietal network play a relatively important role in action anticipation;The second study shows that the local consistency of the cerebellum and precuneus of badminton experts is significantly higher than that of novices; the degree centrality of the cerebellum and angular gyrus of experts is significantly correlated with the accuracy of action anticipation. Compared with the novice, the functional connection between the expert-assisted movement area and the precentral gyrus in the action expectation is significantly lower than that of the novice. In addition, the data from table tennis experts and ordinary people's action anticipation and brain images verify that the precuneus has a cross-center consistency in action anticipation. Conclusion: It can be seen that the information processing method used by sports experts to complete action anticipation is significantly better than that of novices. There are two reasons: Firstly, experts in the task state have different brain network neural representation patterns in action anticipation, including the superior frontal gyrus, supplementary motor area, precentral gyrus and frontal pole; Secondly in the resting state, the anterior cuneiform lobe has considerable stability in functional activities in different antagonistic ball events. In addition, the cerebellum is also a key brain area related to action anticipation. The results of the study show that experts have the advantage of functional activity in both large-scale brain networks and local brain areas. The precuneus and cerebellum are the key brain areas for resting state to calculate behavior. On the one hand, this research reveals the brain processing mechanism of action anticipation. On the other hand, these consistent research findings provide a strong scientific basis for athlete selection and training effect evaluation.

关键词: 动作预期 磁共振 运动员 功能连接 楔前叶