新冠疫情期间青少年创伤后应激反应发展轨迹

Alternative Title: Trajectories of post traumatic stress symptoms among adolescents during the COVID 19 epidemic in China

Abstract: 随着统计方法的进步和个体中心研究视角的出现,已有关于自然/人为灾害的研究证实了灾后青少年创伤后应激反应发展的群体异质性,然而关于重大突发公共卫生事件的研究仍然鲜有探索。探讨新冠疫情期间青少年创伤后应激反应的发展轨迹及特征,并探索不同青少年创伤后应激反应的影响因素,为灾后心理援助工作提供科学的理论依据。本研究在新冠肺炎疫情爆发1个月后进行了为期1年的纵向调查,对湖北省某所中学的820名学生进行了追踪,这些学生在疫情初期均经历了湖北省的居家封闭隔离。追踪调查共进行了4次,分别在疫情爆发后1个月、3个月、6个月和12个月进行,在第一次调查测量了创伤暴露和人口学变量,每一次调查均测量了创伤后应激反应。研究采用潜变量混合增长模型确定青少年创伤后应激反应发展轨迹,采用多元逻辑回归检验青少年创伤后应激反应发展轨迹的影响因素。疫情爆发一年内青少年创伤后应激反应整体呈下降趋势,且青少年创伤后应激反应的发展存在个体异质性。研究共发现了三类创伤后应激反应发展轨迹:心理韧性组(84.1%),故态复发组(8.2%)和心理恢复组(7.7%)。年级、创伤暴露程度、疫情爆发后的负性生活事件以及疫情爆发初期是否检出抑郁和焦虑是创伤后应激反应发展的重要风险因素。较高年级和在灾害事件中具有较高创伤暴露程度的个体,以及灾难事件早期具有明显负面情绪和灾难事件后经历过多不良生活事件的青少年更可能呈现出恶性的创伤后应激反应发展模式。学校和社会需要在疫情期间重点长期关注具有这部分特征的青少年群体并给予适当的心理支持。

Other Abstract: With the development of statistical methods and the emergence of individual-centered research perspective, studies on the impacts of some natural/factitious disasters have verified the group heterogeneity manifested in the development of post-traumatic stress symptoms (PTSS) of adolescents after those disasters. Whereas, the PTSS of adolescents after major public health emergencies is still rarely explored. The study discusses the development trajectories and characteristics of the PTSS of adolescents during the COVID-19 pandemic, and explores the factors accounting for different trajectories of PTSS of adolescents, so as to provide theoretical basis for post-disaster psychological assistance. This study conducted a one-year tracing survey since the second month after the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic, and tracked 820 students in a middle school in Hubei Province. These students all experienced home quarantine in Hubei at the initial stage of the pandemic. The follow-up survey was conducted 4 times, individually in the second month, the forth month, the seventh month, and the thirteenth month after the outbreak. In the first survey, trauma exposure and demographic variables were measured. In each survey, the PTSS was measured. The study adopted a mixed growth model of latent variables to classify the development trajectory of adolescents’ PTSS, and used multiple logistic regressions to test the influencing factors accounting for different trajectories of PTSS of adolescents. The study shows an overall downward trend of the PTSS of adolescents showed within the year after the pandemic. The study finds three types of development trajectories of the PTSS: resilient (84.1%), relapsing (8.2%) and recovery (7.7%). Grade, degree of trauma exposure, negatively emotional events after the outbreak, and whether depression and anxiety were detected at the beginning of the outbreak were important factors for the development of PTSS. There is individual heterogeneity in post-traumatic stress symptoms. Adolescents of higher grades, with higher levels of trauma exposure and with obvious negative emotions early in the disaster and excessive negatively emotional events after the disaster tend to show malignant development trajectories of PTSS. Schools and the whole society need to pay long-term attention to and give appropriate psychological support to adolescent group with these mentioned characteristics.

Keyword: 青少年 创伤后应激反应 轨迹类别 新冠肺炎疫情