前庭运动信息对视觉运动加工的加性调制作用初探

其他题名: Exploration on the Cross modal Additive Modulation of Visual Motion Processing by Vestibular Motion Signals

摘要: 日常生活中,人们 随时随地都在 感知着自身和外界的运动,而形成运动知觉需要多感官通道的协同与整合。一方面,跨通道的信息整合可以形成更准确可信的知觉表征;另一方面不同的感官通道彼此之间也存在着交互作用,从而使得一种感官通道的知觉受另一感官通道信息的影响而发生变化 。本课题主要探索前庭的自身运动信息对视觉运动加工的影响。研究一探究了前庭运动信息对视觉运动后效加工的影响 。实验 1给被试呈现滚动的光栅以产生运动适应,并让被试在知觉到视觉运动后效的同时进行头部转动。结果显示前庭运动信息对视觉运动后效存在加性调制作用,即视觉运动后效与头部转动反时相比同向时在知觉上速度 更快而这与真实视觉运动的结果很大程度上相反。实验 2让被试分别主动和被动转动全身 复现了实验 1的结果,证明这种加性调制并非由被试运动的主动性造成。这些结果表明,前庭运动信号对视觉运动后效存在特异性的加性调制作用,而对真实视觉运动的加工并没有明显的同种作用 ,除非当真实视觉运动的速度较慢时。 研究二探究了前庭运动信号在头动所致闪光滞后效应形成中的作用,重新考察了以往的理论解释。实验 3比较了前庭感觉和本体感觉表明前者对形成头动所致闪光滞后效应起到关键性作用。实验 4将方向相反的头部运动和视觉运动结合起来,发现闪光刺激的知觉位置仍 是朝着头动的反方向偏移的,至超过了视觉运动刺激而现有的理论框架并不能够解释这个发现。实验 5将头动与视觉运动间的方向关联操控为正交发现新方向上经短期训练后也产生了头动所致闪光滞后效应,由此再次证明以往的理论解释并不充分;相反可以认为头动所致闪光滞后效应同样来自前庭运动信息对 闪光刺激位置加工 的加性调制作用 。 研究三利用功能性近红外光谱成像技术寻找头动所致闪光滞后效应的形成所涉及的脑区,最终发现双侧颞下回 /BA 37交界区域存在激活,而右脑缘上回/BA40区域存在负激活。 综合上述发现,本课题发现了前庭运动信息对视觉运动加工存在着加性调制,并提出了跨通道偏差假说加以解释。机体在成长发育过程中,视觉和前庭感觉的运动信息间存在着相对固定的方向关联,感觉经验的积累让两种感觉通道内负责表征相应运动方向的神经元不断共同发放,最终形成了联结。前庭感觉通道可以通过该联结向视觉通道叠加相关联的运动信号,以调节后者的运动加工,使知觉方向发生偏移。 为了不影响外界的真实运动信息,这种调制信号相对保守而微弱会被较强的真实视觉运动信息(前馈信号覆盖。但当视觉前馈信号较弱或信度不高时来自前庭通道的 调制作用就会凸显出来使视觉运动朝着前庭运动的关联方向发生偏移。这就解释了 上述研究中头部转动对视觉运动后效速度加工及闪光刺激位置加工的加性作用,以及该效应为何没有出现在较强的真实视觉运动上。这种机制既包括对视觉运动信息的加工,又包括跨通道的感觉校正与整合,因而可能涉及颞下回/BA 37交界区域也 可能包括 MT+区域)和缘上回 /BA40的作用。

其他摘要: Our daily life is full of motion information of objects or ourselves, and the formation of motion perception requires collaborations and integrations across multiple sensory modalities. On the one hand, multimodal integration of information helps forming more accurate and reliable percepts. On the other hand, interactions exist between sensory modalities, allowing the perception in one modality to affect the processing of the information from another. The current thesis is about to explore the impact of vestibular self motion information on the visual motion processing. Study 1 aimed at investigating how the vestibular motion information would influence the processing of visual motion aftereffect. Participants in Experiment 1 were presented with shifting gratings to acquire motion adaptation and were instructed to rotate their head whilst perceiving a motion aftereffect. An additive effect was observed, that is, the motion aftereffect in the opposite direction to the head rotation, compared with that in the same direction, was perceived as shifting faster, which was largely contrary to the observation for real visual motion. These results were basically replicated in Experiment 2 where participants executed the same tasks under two conditions, respectively actively rotating their whole body and being passively rotated by the experimenter thus ruling out the possibility that the additive effect was due to the efference copy in active head rotation. Taken together, the results above suggested that the vestibular motion information had an additive modulation on the processing of motion aftereffect, a specific effect not manifest for real visual motion unless the real visual motion was relatively slow. Study 2 oriented towards investigating the vestibular role on the head motion reduced flash lag effect and the validity of existing theoretical accounts. Experiment 3 took vestibular and proprioceptive motion information into comparison and suggested the key importance of vestibular contribution in forming the head rotation induced flash lag effect. In Experiment 4, the head rotation was accompanied by an opposite retinal motion. It turned out that the perceptual position of the flash still shifted opposite the head rotation and even outpaced the retinal motion stimulus, an observation that could not be accounted for by existing hypotheses. In Experiment 5, the association of directions between head rotation and retinal motion was manipulated to be perpendicular. After a short term training, the head motion induced flash lag effect was still observed even along the new direction. This finding again suggested that the existing hypotheses could not provide an adequate explanation for the head motion induced flash lag effect; in contrary, it was likely that the head motion induced flash lag effect was also the consequence of the additive modulation of vestibular motion information on visual motion processing. Study 3 tried to locate the brain areas involved in the head motion induced flash lag effect. Finally, bilateral junctions of inferior temporal gyrus and BA 37 was found to activate while right supramarginal gyrus / BA 40 deactivated during the head motion induced flash lag effect. Comprehending all findings above, the additive modulation of vestibular motion information on visual motion processing was discovered, and a cross modal bias hypothesis was then proposed as an account. As the neural system develops, the motion signals in the visual and vestibular pathways keeps a relatively fixed relevance with their directions opposite each other. Therefore, the accumulation of sensory experiences keeps the visual and vestibular neurons that represent the corresponding motion directions firing simultaneously and these neurons finally form an association in a Hebbian like manner. Via this association, the vestibular modality is able to add motion signals in the associated (i.e., opposite) direction to the visual pathway and thus modulate the processing as well as bias the perception of visual motion. To avoid interference with the external real motion signal, this bias signal should be rather parsimonious so that it can be overwhelmed by strong forward inputs of visual motion information. But once the forward signal is relatively weak or less than reliable, the cross modal modulating signal would weigh greater against it and thus bias the visual motion signal towards the opposite direction to the vestibular motion signal. This explains the impact of head rotation on the motion aftereffect processing, the perceptual position of the flash in the head-rotation-induced flash-lag effect, and also why similar results were not observed for the strong real visual motion stimuli. This process might involve both visual motion processing and visual-vestibular multimodal integration including sensory conflict processing, relying on the functions of the junction of inferior temporal gyrus and BA 37 (also likely to overlap with MT+) and the supramarginal gyrus / BA 40.

关键词: 跨通道整合 运动知觉 前庭感觉 视觉运动后效 闪光滞后效应