听障个体面孔识别的大脑偏侧化研究

其他题名: Brain lateralization of face recognition in hearing-impaired individuals

摘要

成人对面孔加工具有明显的左侧视野/右脑加工优势.听障个体的听觉剥夺和手语习得经验会对大脑皮层的功能进行重组.以往研究发现,听障个体在视空间注意、视觉运动信息加工以及表情加工方面都表现出右侧视野或左脑加工优势.本研究拟采用行为和脑电技术进一步考察成年听障个体面孔加工的大脑偏侧化特点.实验一采用分视野范式(divided visual field paradigm)从行为层面进行考察,研究结果显示,健听个体对左侧视野面孔加工的正确率和矫正反应时要显著高于和短于右侧视野面孔,而听障个体在左、右侧视野面孔加工的正确率和矫正反应时上都没有显著的差异.但是在文字加工的矫正反应时上,健听和听障个体都表现出相同的左侧视野加工优势.实验二采用One-back任务从电生理层面进行考察,研究结果显示,健听个体面孔加工在右脑产生的N170波幅显著大于在左脑产生的N170波幅,而听障个体面孔加工在左、右脑产生的N170波幅没有显著差异.但在文字加工上,健听和听障个体的左、右脑产生的N170波幅都没有显著差异.因此,本研究从行为和电生理层面一致发现听障个体面孔加工的左侧视野/右脑优势效应消失.这些研究发现不但扩展了对听障个体面孔加工机制的认识,也进一步为人类面孔加工偏侧化形成的原因提供了认知神经科学的证据.

其他摘要

Adults show the left-visual field/right-hemisphere advantage for the recognition of face. The experience of auditory deprivation and sign language in hearing-impaired individuals could reshape the function and structure of brain. Previous studies suggest that hearing-impaired individuals demonstrate the right-visual field or left-hemisphere superiority for visuospatial attention, visual motion information processing and facial expression processing. The present study aims to further investigate the brain lateralization for face processing in hearing-impaired adults by using behavioral and ERP measures. In experiment 1, the divided visual field paradigm was used and the accuracies and corrected reaction times of face processing in the left-visual field were found to be significantly higher and shorter than those in the right-visual field for hearing individuals, whereas there were no significant differences between left- and right-visual field in hearing-impaired individuals. However, both hearing and hearing-impaired individuals showed the same left-visual field superiority for word processing efficiency. In experiment 2, One-back task and ERPs were used to investigate the brain lateralization of face recognition in hearing and hearing-impaired individuals. The results showed that the N170 amplitude for face processing in the right hemisphere was significantly larger than that in the left hemisphere for hearing individuals. However, there was no significant difference in N170 amplitude between the left and right hemispheres for hearing-impaired individuals. As for word processing, hearing and hearing-impaired individuals both showed a bilateral activation. Therefore, the current study provided converging evidence that the left-visual field or right hemisphere superiority for face processing in hearing-impaired individuals disappeared. These findings not only expand our understanding of the face processing in hearing-impaired individuals, but also help us understand the hemispheric organization for face recognition.

关键词: 听障个体 面孔加工 大脑偏侧化 N170